Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $419,000

    5501 Jan Drive, Fitchburg, WI 53711

    3beds
    1,692sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    0.81 Acres Lot
    $420,700 Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Feels fresh and cleanLarge lot
    OPEN HOUSES SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 4/11-12 FROM 11-1! Looking for a move-in-ready vibe with room to add your own flair? This one-owner ranch sits on nearly a full acre and is a great value. The seller's contractor has been busy making this place shine?the entire interior has a fresh coat of paint, and beautiful new flooring has been installed throughout the living room, family room, hall, and all three bedrooms. Both the hall and primary bathrooms have also been completely redesigned from top to bottom, and the seller replaced the roof in 2024, so you can check those off your renovation list immediately. The kitchen is still a blank canvas waiting for your personal touch, which creates the perfect opportunity to design a space you'll love and build immediate equity. If you want a home on a large lot that feels fresh and clean AND still gives you the chance to customize your dream kitchen, this is your opportunity to create a true oasis just minutes from Madison. Welcome home!
    42 days
    |
    339
    |
    12
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Delamarter Pref:608-501-3478,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2019660MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bathroom
      • Features: Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 209
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,692
      • Total interior livable area: 1,692 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,692
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.81 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 060922228135
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum/Steel
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $248/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $351,000
      • Annual tax amount: $6,145
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      • Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Water Softener
      • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property, Staging Items
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $420,700

        $400,000 - $442,000

        $2,709/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Contingent$419,000$248/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2019660 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$419,000$248/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2019660 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,087 +8.2%$361,800 +23.2%
        2023$5,626 +4.4%$293,600
        2022$5,388 +3.9%$293,600 +20.5%
        2021$5,184 +2.5%$243,600
        2020$5,056 +14.9%$243,600 +12.4%
        2019$4,400 0%$216,800 +3.8%
        2018$4,400 -2.5%$208,900 +2.4%
        2017$4,513 -0.8%$204,000 +2.8%
        2016$4,548 +3.4%$198,500 +2.7%
        2015$4,397 +1.6%$193,300 -0.5%
        2014$4,328 +1.6%$194,200
        2013$4,261 -1.2%$194,200 -0.6%
        2012$4,314 +6.5%$195,400
        2011$4,050 $195,400
        2010$4,050 +1.2%$195,400 -8.4%
        2009$4,004 +2.5%$213,300
        2008$3,908 -2.8%$213,300
        2007$4,021 +1.8%$213,300
        2006$3,948 +5.9%$213,300
        2005$3,728 $213,300 +72.6%
        2004$3,728 +1.2%$123,600
        2003$3,683 +4.1%$123,600
        2002$3,539 +6%$123,600
        2001$3,337 +2.9%$123,600
        2000$3,243 $123,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53711

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          53 / 100
          Bikeable