Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $164,100

    55 Overlook Dr, Monterey, VA 24465

    3beds
    0baths
    5.36Acres
    VacantLand
    Built in 1996
    5.36 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $1,015 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,015/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,015/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,015/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $957/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $957/mo

What's special

    Located mid way up the mountain this 5.36 acre building lot will provide a view over the valley and beyond. The families whose cabins are on the mountain enjoy being there part time and full time. This land is convenient to trout water, public land for hiking, game hunting, and is within minutes of Monterey. There are many local attractions for the entire family. A day trip to Snowshoe Resort for winter or summer sports includes a scenic drive through portions of West Virginia. Activities at "The Homestead", or "The Greenbrier", can be enjoyed by the entire family. google map 38.506015, -79.511576. OWNER IS OFFERING FINANCING..

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 5.36 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 31A422
    • Zoning: R-6 Residential Estates

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Monterey

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $8 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • State: VA
    • Status: Active
    • Status Category: Active
    • LA1Agent State: VA
    • LA1Agent Status: MLS and BOARD
    • Listing Services: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • SIGN: Yes
    • Originating Board: GAAR
    • LO1Office Type: Other
    • LO1Office State: VA
    • Display Address: Yes
    • AVM: Yes
    • Comments: Yes
    • Include on Internet: Yes
    • Best Use: Residential
    • LA1Agent Type: Realtor
    • HOA: Yes
    • Area: Highland
    • City: MONTEREY
    • Zoning: R-6 Residential Estates

DateEventPrice
    12/2/2017Listing removed$25,000$20/sqft
    Source: UNITED COUNTRY SHAMROCK & STEPHENSON #559002 Report a problem
    4/28/2017Listed for sale$25,000$20/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$837 +15.9%$164,100
    2024$722 +23.4%$164,100 +34.6%
    2023$585 $121,900
    2022$585 $121,900
    2021$585 $121,900
    2020$585 $121,900
    2019$585 +9.1%$121,900
    2018$536 -1.5%$121,900 -6%
    2017$545 $129,700
    2016$545 +5%$129,700
    2014$519 +8.1%$129,700
    2013$480 $129,700 -2.3%
    2011-- $132,800
    2010-- $132,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24465