Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $229,700

    5438 Pappas Dr, Indianapolis, IN 46237

    3beds
    1,564sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1973
    9,147 Square Feet Lot
    $229,700 Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $1,649 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $229,700

    $218,000 - $241,000

    $1,649/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,649/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,649/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,498/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,498/mo

What's special

    Well cared for family home that has had been updated with new gray laminate flooring in kitchen, hallway and entry. Exterior has been updated with fresh paint on shutter/porch and new gutters in 2014. New interior paint in 2020, new flooring in bathrooms and new vanity downstairs and toilet. Home has large covered porch for those lazy summer evenings, and deck to grill out in back. This home is great buy and perfect for that someone special for the New Year.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,564 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick, Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 491503103003000300

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: TraditonalAmerican
    Materials
    • brick
    • Foundation: Crawl/Raised
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Indianapolis

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heat: ForcedAir
    • Lot Information: Sidewalks, Tree Mature
    • Sq Ft Source: Assessor
    • Trans Type: Sale
    • Water Heater: Gas
    • Inspection Warranties: Not Applicable
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven/Range-Electric, Refrigerator
    • Foundation: Crawl
    • Utility Options: Cable Available
    • Interior: Attic Access
    • Utility Prim Sewage Disp: Municipal Sewer Connected
    • Utility Prim Water Source: Municipal Water Connected
    • Porch: Covered Porch
    • Cool: Central Electric
    • Eating Area: Formal Dining Room
    • Equipment: Smoke Alarm
    • Exterior Amenities: Driveway Concrete
    • Fireplace Description: Wood Burning Fireplace, Family Room Fireplace
    • Exterior: Vinyl With Brick
    • Tax Exemption: HomesteadTaxExemption, MortageTaxExemption, VeteranTaxExemption
    • Ownership Interest Types: NoAssoc
    • Disclosures: Not Applicable
    • Architectural Style: TraditonalAmerican
    • Parcel Number: 491503103003000300

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/16/2021Sold$171,000$109/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21757428 Report a problem
    1/19/2021Pending sale$171,000$109/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Indy Metro South #21757428 Report a problem
    1/18/2021Price change$171,000+3.6%$109/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Indy Metro S #21757428 Report a problem
    1/13/2021Pending sale$165,000$105/sqft
    1/11/2021Listed for sale$165,000$105/sqft
    1/11/2021Pending sale$165,000$105/sqft
    1/11/2021Price change$165,000-1.5%$105/sqft
    1/5/2021Pending sale$167,500$107/sqft
    12/29/2020Price change$167,500+4.7%$107/sqft
    12/21/2020Pending sale$160,000$102/sqft
    12/18/2020Listed for sale$160,000+83.9%$102/sqft
    8/18/2010Sold$87,000+2.5%$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/3/2010Listed for sale$84,900+76.9%$54/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Diversified Realty #21025650 Report a problem
    4/22/2010Sold$48,000-14.1%$31/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21012060 Report a problem
    12/5/2009Listed for sale$55,900$36/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Excel REALTORS #2958808 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,242 +18%$230,700 +2.9%
    2024$1,900 -2.3%$224,200 +18%
    2023$1,945 +69.5%$190,000 -2.3%
    2022$1,147 +32%$194,500 +29.6%
    2021$869 +22.7%$150,100 +11.5%
    2020$709 +1.2%$134,600 +8.1%
    2019$700 -4.6%$124,500
    2018$734 +47.3%$124,500 +0.7%
    2017$499 +49.8%$123,600 +14.3%
    2016$333 -18.4%$108,100 +2%
    2014$408 -62.9%$106,000 -1.9%
    2013$1,099 $108,100 -1.6%
    2012$1,099 $109,900 -0.1%
    2011-- $110,000 -1.1%
    2010$1,170 0%$111,200
    2009$1,170 $111,200 -4.7%
    2007-- $116,700 +4.2%
    2006-- $112,000 +9.8%
    2005-- $102,000
    2004-- $102,000
    2003-- $102,000 +72%
    2002-- $59,300 +199.9%
    2001-- $19,770
    2000-- $19,770

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Emerson