Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $327,200

    5421 Cappleman Loop, Brooksville, FL 34601

    3beds
    1,785sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $327,200 Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $2,366 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $327,200

    $311,000 - $344,000

    $2,366/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,366/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,366/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,118/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,118/mo

What's special

    Home is located in Cascades at Southern Hills, a Gated 55+ community, children under 18 are not permitted. This is a 3 Bdrm 2 Ba, 1785 sq ft, Living & Dining rms, laundry rm w/washer/dryer, 2 car garage, enlosed lanai, water softner, new laminate floors in master and 2nd bedroom, tile floor in 3rd bedroom, tile throughout rest of the house. New A/C & heating system, new refrigerator, and dishwasher. New roof being installed. The HOA covers basic cable, internet, automatic sprinklers, lawn maintenance, and trimming shrubs. Maintenance free so you do not need to worry about the grounds. The community amenities include a private multi room clubhouse with sparkling pool, large deck with lounge area, fitness center, pickleball courts, bocce ball courts, horseshoe pits, small walking path and meeting area with kitchen. Landlord pays for HOA. The clubhouse and community are surrounded by nature with opportunities to see a variety of wildlife. All this is tucked away from the hustle and bustle. Cascades at Southern Hills is a is located next to Southern Hills Plantation. For golfers check with Southern Hills Plantation about memberships available to residents of the Cascades Community. This home is in a great location in Hernando County, just off major highway with easy access to shopping, golf courses, restaurants, airport and the Beaches! Very close to Lowes, Walmart, Pulbix, gas stations and eateries. Pets - dogs, cats allowed( there are some breed restrictions), pet fee is applicable. Lease term is flexible. One month security deposit due at signing along with first and last month's rent. Renters are responsible for gas(Teco), electric(Duke), water/sanitation(City of Brooksville).

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,785 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Disabled access
    Features
    • Exterior features: Enclosed lanai, Heating system: Forced Air
    Details
    • Parcel number: R0922319157800000690

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Brooksville

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,050
    • Pet deposit fee: $150
    • Pet fee: $75 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 01/24/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/24/2025Listing removed$2,050$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/8/2025Price change$2,050-4.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/29/2025Price change$2,150-8.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/17/2025Listed for rent$2,350$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/6/2016Sold$150,000-6.2%$84/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #2159690 Report a problem
    7/2/2015Price change$159,900-11.1%$90/sqft
    Source: Tropic Shores Realty Report a problem
    3/6/2015Listed for sale$179,900-28.8%$101/sqft
    Source: Tropic Shores Realty #2159690 Report a problem
    3/29/2007Sold$252,800$142/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,493 +4.4%$269,686 +10%
    2023$6,219 +8.3%$245,169 +10%
    2022$5,742 +13%$222,881 +10%
    2021$5,083 +10.4%$202,619 +10%
    2020$4,605 +7.5%$184,199 +10%
    2019$4,284 +30.5%$167,454 +10%
    2018$3,284 -9%$152,231 +6.8%
    2017$3,610 $142,528 +12.8%
    2016$3,610 +12.2%$126,359 +14.9%
    2015$3,219 +76%$109,950 +0.8%
    2014$1,828 +23.7%$109,077 +1.5%
    2013$1,478 +5.8%$107,465 +1.7%
    2012$1,397 +7.3%$105,669 +3%
    2011$1,302 $102,591 +1.5%
    2010-- $101,075 +2.7%
    2009$1,200 -1.6%$98,418 +0.1%
    2008$1,220 $98,320

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Southern Hills Plantation