Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $741,500

    540 Horizon Pl, Dayton, OH 45430

    4beds
    4,004sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2010
    1.4 Acres Lot
    $741,500 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $3,598 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $741,500

    $704,000 - $779,000

    $3,598/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,598/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,598/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,739/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,739/mo

What's special

    This home features a gourmet kitchen with Merillat cabinetry and granite countertops, a spacious great room with custom craftsman cabinetry surrounding a gas fireplace. The breakfast nook is perfect for lunch or dinner while the separate dining room with a tray ceiling and beautiful chandelier offer the perfect setting for dinners with family and friends. This home offers a spacious master bedroom featuring two walk-in closets. The master bathroom has two separate vanities, a closeted toilet, a walk-in tile shower and a Bain-Ultra soaking tub. There is plenty of storage in the bathroom with a linen closet and drawers. Also on the main level is a den/office which is cable ready, two additional bedrooms, a full bath and a half bath. The laundry room has a laundry sink as well as a broom closet which stores the central vacuum hose. The lower level features daylight windows and is designed for entertainment with a custom-built television wall featuring a big screen tv with a seven speaker sound system. To add to the enjoyment is a pool table and a cards and games nook. Two extra rooms in the lower level offer an opportunity for an exercise room and a fourth bedroom, or an office. There is a full bath and storage in the lower level. The oversized deck leading off the kitchen is built of AZEK decking so no need to stain or treat. It will never rot. The deck is north facing so is perfectly shaded on summer evenings. A four-hole putting green off the deck provides lots of opportunity for fun gatherings with family and friends. A retaining wall and hedges around the perimeter beautifully bring the outdoor experience all together. This home has a three-car garage. The garage is expanded and has a built-in work bench as well as access to attic storage. Central Vac also extends to the garage for easy car cleaning. This beautiful home is brick with stone and stucco trim. This home is a definite must-see.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,004 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Stucco, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: B42000300160018600

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2010

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Dayton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/24/2021Sold$589,000-1.8%$147/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/1/2021Listed for sale$599,900+757%$150/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/8/2010Sold$70,000$17/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$12,571 -0.8%$202,220
    2023$12,678 +2%$202,220 +14.4%
    2022$12,431 -4.9%$176,730
    2021$13,068 -0.7%$176,730
    2020$13,167 +20.5%$176,730 +32%
    2019$10,927 +13%$133,900
    2018$9,671 +1.7%$133,900
    2017$9,510 -1%$133,900 +3.9%
    2016$9,607 +0.6%$128,820
    2015$9,552 $128,820 -6.7%
    2014$9,552 -1.2%$138,000 -2.1%
    2013$9,666 +7.7%$140,970
    2012$8,978 +780%$140,970 +340.4%
    2011$1,020 -31.6%$32,010 +28.6%
    2010$1,492 -0.4%$24,900
    2009$1,498 +2.9%$24,900
    2008$1,456 +1.9%$24,900
    2007$1,429 -1.3%$24,900
    2006$1,447 $24,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 45430