Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $603,700

    54 Tappan St, Kearny, NJ 07032

    2beds
    1baths
    2,216sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1915
    -- sqft lot
    $603,700 Zestimate®
    $272/sqft
    $2,215 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $603,700

    $531,000 - $688,000

    $2,215/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,215/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,215/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,002/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,002/mo

What's special

    This 2216 square foot multi family home has 2 bedrooms and 1.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 54 Tappan St, Kearny, NJ 07032.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,216 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 2,500 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0700266000000023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 1915

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kearny

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Kitchen Exhaust Fan
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Range/Oven-Gas
    • Appliances \ Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Appliances \ Kitchen Exhaust Fan
    • Appliances \ Range\Oven-Gas
    • Available \ Immediately
    • Bedroom 1 Level \ First
    • Bedroom 2 Level \ First
    • Bedrooms \ Bedroom 1 Level \ First
    • Bedrooms \ Bedroom 2 Level \ First
    • Easement \ Unknown
    • Elementary School: FRANKLIN
    • Fuel Type \ Gas-Natural
    • Furnished Info \ Unfurnished
    • Heating and Cooling \ Fuel Type \ Gas-Natural
    • Heating system: 1 Unit
    • Heating system: Baseboard
    • Heating: Gas
    • High School: KEARNY
    • Interior Features \ Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Interior Features \ Fire Extinguisher
    • Interior Features \ Smoke Detector
    • Kitchen Level \ First
    • Kitchen \ Kitchen Level \ First
    • Lease Information \ 1 Year
    • Level 1 Rooms \ 2 Bedrooms
    • Level 1 Rooms \ Bath Main
    • Level 1 Rooms \ Kitchen
    • Level 1 Rooms \ Living Room
    • Listing Type \ Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Living Room Level \ First
    • Location \ Location \ Residential Area
    • Location \ Residential Area
    • Location \ Town # \ Kearny Town
    • MLS Listing ID: 3483845
    • MLS Name: Garden State MLS ZDD (Garden State MLS ZDD)
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Features \ Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Features \ Fire Extinguisher
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Features \ Smoke Detector
    • Other Rooms \ Level 1 Rooms \ 2 Bedrooms
    • Other Rooms \ Level 1 Rooms \ Bath Main
    • Other Rooms \ Level 1 Rooms \ Kitchen
    • Other Rooms \ Level 1 Rooms \ Living Room
    • Other Rooms \ Living Room Level \ First
    • Other \ Available \ Immediately
    • Other \ Easement \ Unknown
    • Other \ Furnished Info \ Unfurnished
    • Other \ Lease Information \ 1 Year
    • Other \ Owner Pays \ Water
    • Other \ Pets Allowed \ CatsOK
    • Other \ Pets Allowed \ DogsOK
    • Other \ Pets Allowed \ SizLimit
    • Other \ Pre-Rental Reqrmts \ 1MthAdvn
    • Other \ Pre-Rental Reqrmts \ 1MthScty
    • Other \ Tenant Pays \ Hot Water
    • Other \ Tenant/Landlord Pays Commission \ Tenant Pays Commission
    • Owner Pays \ Water
    • Parking\Driveway Description \ None
    • Parking\Driveway Description \ On-Street Parking
    • Pets Allowed \ CatsOK
    • Pets Allowed \ DogsOK
    • Pets Allowed \ SizLimit
    • Pre-Rental Reqrmts \ 1MthAdvn
    • Pre-Rental Reqrmts \ 1MthScty
    • Pre-Rental Reqrmts \ CredtRpt
    • Pre-Rental Reqrmts \ IncmVrfy
    • Pre-Rental Reqrmts \ TenAppl
    • Primary Property Type \ 2 Stories
    • Property Type \ 2 Stories
    • Property Type \ First Floor Unit
    • Rent Includes \ Taxes
    • Tenant Pays \ Electric
    • Tenant Pays \ Gas
    • Tenant Pays \ Heat
    • Tenant Pays \ Hot Water
    • Tenant\Landlord Pays Commission \ Tenant Pays Commission
    • Town # \ Kearny Town
    • Type and Style \ Listing Type \ Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Type and Style \ Primary Property Type \ 2 Stories
    • Type and Style \ Property Type \ 2 Stories
    • Type and Style \ Property Type \ First Floor Unit
    • Utilities \ All Underground
    • Utilities \ Utilities \ All Underground
    • Water \ Public Water
    • Water \ Water \ Public Water
    • Water included in rent

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/3/2018Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS I #3483845 Report a problem
    7/2/2018Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS I #3483845 Report a problem
    4/22/2002Sold$242,000$109/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,061 $99,100
    2024$1,061 -89.9%$99,100
    2023$10,472 +0.8%$99,100
    2022$10,391 $99,100
    2021$10,391 -0.5%$99,100
    2020$10,447 -0.2%$99,100
    2019$10,466 -1.3%$99,100
    2018$10,609 +0.3%$99,100
    2017$10,573 +3.3%$99,100
    2016$10,233 +2.9%$99,100
    2015$9,946 +2.5%$99,100
    2014$9,703 +3.9%$99,100
    2013$9,339 +1.6%$99,100
    2012$9,192 +3.2%$99,100
    2011$8,905 +2.5%$99,100
    2010$8,688 +1.9%$99,100
    2009$8,522 $99,100
    2008-- $99,100 +2.1%
    2007-- $97,100
    2006-- $97,100
    2005-- $97,100
    2004-- $97,100
    2003-- $97,100 +9.8%
    2002-- $88,400
    2001-- $88,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07032