Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $181,500

    539 Greenway Ave, Colona, IL 61241

    3beds
    3baths
    1,248sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1964
    7,980 Square Feet Lot
    $181,500 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $1,829 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $181,500

    $169,000 - $194,000

    $1,829/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,829/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,829/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,339/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,339/mo

What's special

    Welcome home to this well maintained, spacious 3 bedroom, 3 bath split foyer with popular open floor plan. Lots of "good news" on the exterior with vinyl siding, gutters and soffits in 2017 and newer windows (per seller). Inside, meal preparation is a delight in the spacious kitchen with generous cabinets and counter space. The adjacent informal dining room offers plenty of room for family meals or gatherings with friends. Or perhaps you'd like to just sit back and relax in the comfortable living room. You'll appreciate the three large bedrooms, a master bath and a full bath with jetted tub also on the main level. Downstairs features a huge family room with fireplace, 3/4 bath and 12x11 storage room. All appliances stay, including washer and dryer! Outside fun awaits on the 14x24 deck overlooking a large back yard with storage shed. Don't miss out on this lovely home enjoyed for more than 40 years by the same family!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 7,980 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0611303016

Condition
    • Year built: 1964

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Colona

    Other

    Other facts
    • WATER/SEWER: Public Water, Public Sewer
    • Kitchen Level: Main
    • Master Bedroom Level: Main
    • APPLIANCES: Hood/Fan
    • EXTERIOR AMENITIES: Shed
    • ROAD/ACCESS: Paved
    • Street Type: Avenue
    • Bedroom2 Level: Main
    • Bedroom3 Level: Main
    • Bath Master Bedroom: Yes
    • Living Room Level: Main
    • INTERIOR AMENITIES: Attic Storage, Garage Door Opener (s), Whirlpool Tub
    • Laundry Room Level: Basement
    • Informal Dining Rm Level: Main
    • GARAGE/PARKING: Extra Storage, Under
    • Family Room Level: Basement

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/25/2018Sold$110,000-4.3%$88/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #QC4189251 Report a problem
    3/27/2018Pending sale$114,900$92/sqft
    Source: Mel Foster Co. Inc. of Iowa & Illinois - Mel Foster Co. Moline #4189251 Report a problem
    1/23/2018Listed for sale$114,900$92/sqft
    Source: Mel Foster Co. I74 #4189251 Report a problem
    8/26/2013Listing removed$114,900$92/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Blackhawk Valley Report a problem
    8/7/2013Price change$114,900-4.2%$92/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Blackhawk Valley Report a problem
    7/15/2013Price change$119,900-40%$96/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Blackhawk Valley Report a problem
    7/12/2013Price change$199,900+66.7%$160/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Blackhawk Valley Report a problem
    7/11/2013Price change$119,900-4.1%$96/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Blackhawk Valley Report a problem
    6/19/2013Listed for sale$125,000$100/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Blackhawk Valley Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,619 +3.5%$45,959 +7.9%
    2023$3,497 +9.6%$42,594 +10%
    2022$3,190 -0.8%$38,722 +0.4%
    2021$3,215 +5.2%$38,557 +3%
    2020$3,056 -0.2%$37,434 +1.5%
    2019$3,061 +1.8%$36,881 +0.6%
    2018$3,008 +1.3%$36,661 -1%
    2017$2,969 +1.6%$37,032 +1.3%
    2016$2,924 +14.5%$36,557 +2.2%
    2015$2,554 $35,770 -4.4%
    2013$2,554 +4.6%$37,427 +3.3%
    2007$2,442 +23.3%$36,226
    2006$1,981 $36,226

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61241