Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $642,000

    5355 Wellington Dr, Trappe, MD 21673

    4beds
    2,930sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1993
    2 Acres Lot
    $642,000 Zestimate®
    $219/sqft
    $3,400 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $642,000

    $603,000 - $681,000

    $3,400/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,400/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,400/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,798/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,798/mo

What's special

    Stunning One level home custom built by local builder. Enjoy nearly 3,000 square feet of living space on one level which makes for easy living. This home offers a very unique open concept floorplan which is evident the moment you walk through the front door. Upon entering this home you will be pleasantly surprised by this one of a kind foyer with wall to wall and floor to ceiling windows truly stunning with lots of natural light. Just past the foyer you will find yourself in the heart and hub of this home which we will call the great room. The great room is expansive and offers high ceilings, gas stone fireplace flanked by custom built in and wall to wall shiplap, French doors lead you to a sunroom with wall to wall doors that lead out to the custom patio area perfect for outdoor entertaining. You will find even more shiplap in the large master bedroom with updated en suite bathroom, walk in closet, stunning bathtub and separate shower. Dining room features heart pine hardwoods and plenty of space for all of your furniture, large open kitchen has granite counter tops, new stainless steel appliances, gas cooktop, double ovens and lots of storage. There is no shortage of storage throughout this home with lots of oversized closets everywhere. Laundry Room is located right off the kitchen and master bedroom for added convenience. Two-car attached garage with a dedicated small office that was previously used as a darkroom. You will enjoy life on this lovely 2 acre lot in a private country setting nestled at the end of the cul de sac.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,930 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 03151573

Condition
    • Year built: 1993

• ConstructionMaterials: Stucco
    • StoriesTotal: 1
    • Heating: Heat Pump
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • CoveredSpaces: 2
    • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Other
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached Garage, Garage Faces Front
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • MlsStatus: ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/18/2020Sold$449,000-2.4%$153/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/13/2020Pending sale$459,900$157/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Executive #MDTA138600 Report a problem
    7/30/2020Price change$459,900-3.2%$157/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Executive #MDTA138600 Report a problem
    7/16/2020Listed for sale$474,900+41.8%$162/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Executive #MDTA138600 Report a problem
    9/12/2017Sold$335,000-10.7%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/9/2017Listed for sale$375,000$128/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #TA9888531 Report a problem
    8/4/2017Pending sale$375,000$128/sqft
    5/15/2017Price change$375,000-5.8%$128/sqft
    3/17/2017Price change$398,000+3.4%$136/sqft
    3/16/2017Listed for sale$385,000+63.8%$131/sqft
    4/4/1997Sold$235,000$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $497,000 +6.5%
    2024$4,213 +12.9%$466,500 +7%
    2023$3,730 +14.8%$436,000
    2022$3,248 +13.4%$436,000 +14.1%
    2021$2,863 +7.6%$382,133 +7.6%
    2020$2,661 $355,200
    2019$2,661 +4.3%$355,200
    2018$2,551 -8.5%$355,200 -13%
    2017$2,787 +89.1%$408,200 +3.7%
    2016$1,474 $393,567 +3.9%
    2015$1,474 +10.8%$378,933 +4%
    2014$1,330 $364,300
    2013-- $364,300
    2012-- $364,300 -13.7%
    2011-- $422,200 +1.3%
    2010-- $416,792 +1.3%
    2009-- $411,296 +1.4%
    2008-- $405,800 +15.2%
    2007-- $352,206 +17.9%
    2006-- $298,613 +21.9%
    2005-- $245,020 +3.2%
    2004-- $237,376 +3.3%
    2003-- $229,733 +3.4%
    2002-- $222,090 +5.5%
    2001-- $210,590

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21673