Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $305,000

    5349 Horizon Dr NE, Fridley, MN 55421

    4beds
    1,740sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    9,713.88 Square Feet Lot
    $325,500 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $2,360 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $325,500

    $309,000 - $342,000

    $2,360/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,360/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,360/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,877/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,877/mo

What's special

    HUGE KITCHEN! This home features a large kitchen addition offering eat-in space and tons of counter and cabinet space. Fresh paint throughout and a nicely updated main floor bathroom. All three levels are finished with a bedroom upstairs and a 4th bedroom in the lower level. The tongue and groove pine walls in the basement make the space cozy for all seasons. Newer furnace (2016) and water heater (2015). large, flat backyard gets lots of sun, perfect for gardening. The oversized garage has room for a shop in the back with a door and windows to the back yard. Great neighborhood with easy freeway access to 694.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hames-McDonough Real Estate Group 651-307-9731,

    Keller Williams Premier Realty,

    Hames-McDonough Real Estate Group 651-398-4334

    Bought with:

    Caitlin Madzo

    BRIX Real Estate

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6498676MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x11
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 126.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x11.5
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 330 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 30x11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x10
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 52 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6.5x8
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 59.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7x8.5
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x12
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17x11.5
    Recreation room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 330 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 30x11
    Utility room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 40 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x4
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Basement: Block,Egress Window(s),Finished,Storage Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,740
    • Total interior livable area: 1,740 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,152
    • Finished area below ground: 588

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    • Details: Garage Dimensions (24x28), Garage Door Height (7), Garage Door Width (16)
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Partial,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 9,713 sqft
    • Dimensions: 70 x 125
    • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
    Details
    • Foundation area: 714
    • Parcel number: 233024330057
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Pitched
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1956

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
    • Water: City Water/Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Fridley
    • Subdivision: Carlsons Summit Manor North

DateEventPrice
    7/10/2024Sold$305,000+6.1%$175/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6498676 Report a problem
    5/31/2024Pending sale$287,500$165/sqft
    5/20/2024Listed for sale$287,500+56.3%$165/sqft
    8/11/2016Sold$184,000+2.2%$106/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4711263 Report a problem
    5/6/2016Listed for sale$180,000+20.1%$103/sqft
    Source: TheMLSonline.Com, Inc. #4711263 Report a problem
    7/10/2012Sold$149,900$86/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4134766 Report a problem
    4/26/2012Sold$149,900$86/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,662 +9.6%$257,342 +0.9%
    2024$3,343 -6.4%$255,162 -1.8%
    2023$3,570 +12.3%$259,894 -8.2%
    2022$3,179 +0.9%$283,220 +30.8%
    2021$3,153 +5.3%$216,512 +3.4%
    2019$2,992 +11.1%$209,400 +9.2%
    2018$2,694 +13.7%$191,800 +15.1%
    2017$2,370 +4.9%$166,700 +14%
    2016$2,259 +8.2%$146,200
    2015$2,088 +8.2%$146,200 +25.1%
    2014$1,930 +8.1%$116,900
    2013$1,786 -7.8%--
    2012$1,937 -3.6%--
    2011$2,010 -5.2%--
    2010$2,120 +11.2%--
    2008$1,907 +3.6%--
    2007$1,839 +1.1%--
    2006$1,819 +18.1%--
    2005$1,540 +20.2%--
    2004$1,281 +3.4%--
    2003$1,239 +43.4%--
    2002$864 -17.8%--
    2001$1,051 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Summit Manor