Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $411,200

    5338 S Latrobe Ave, Chicago, IL 60638

    5beds
    2,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1955
    5,000 Square Feet Lot
    $411,200 Zestimate®
    $187/sqft
    $3,318 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $411,200

    $387,000 - $440,000

    $3,318/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,318/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,318/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,848/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,848/mo

What's special

    POSITIVELY AND UNDENIABLY ONE OF THE MOST BEAUTIFUL RANCH HOMES IN THE AREA! SHOWS TRUE PRIDE OF OWNERSHIP AND QUALITY WORKMANSHIP THOUGHOUT THE ENTIRE HOME! AN ABSOLUTE STUNNER! BOASTING GLEAMING HARDWOD FLOORING, NEWER ROOF, WINDOWS, CERAMIC BATHS, AND HVAC W/NEST THERMOSTAT. INCREDIBLE GOURMET KITCHEN FEATURING 42" MAPLE CABINETS, SS APPLIANCES, GRANITE COUNTERTOPS, MOZAIC BACKSPLASH, GORGEOUS LIGHT FIXTURE AND UNDERMOUNTED LIGHTING, AND THAT GIANT OVERSIZED 6 PERSON ISLAND. FULL FINISHED BASEMENT WITH SPACIOUS FAMILY ROOM, HALF BATH, AND TWO EXTRA ROOMS FOR THE EXTENDED GUESTS. SPACIOUS YARD WITH NEW CEMENT PATIO, PRIVACY FENCE, ON A 40' LOT. LOCATED WITHIN WALKING DISTANCE TO ARCHER ST, PUBLIC TRANSPORTAION, STOREFRONTS, RESTAURANTS, AND THE NIGHTLIFE! CALL TODAY BEFORE IT'S TOO LATE

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick, Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 5,000 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1909320023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Appliances: All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Electricity: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Sale Terms: FHA, VA, Conventional
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Dining Room Level: Not Applicable
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y/N): Yes
    • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space, Island
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Family Room Level: Basement
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Basement
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Basement
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Pending
    • Addtl Room 2 Name: 5th Bdrm
    • Square Feet Source: Estimated
    • Age: 61-70 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Recent Rehab (Y/N): Yes
    • Exterior Property Features: Storms/Screens
    • Additional Rooms: 5th Bedroom
    • Type of House 2: Raised Ranch
    • Lot Dimensions: 40X125
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Lower Sq Ft: 1000
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 2200
    • Main Sq Ft: 1200
    • Total Sq Ft: 2200
    • Tax Year: 2017
    • Parcel Identification Number: 19093200230000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/30/2019Sold$279,900$127/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10344279 Report a problem
    4/24/2019Pending sale$279,900$127/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 10 #10344279 Report a problem
    4/15/2019Listed for sale$279,900+82.9%$127/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 10 #10344279 Report a problem
    8/13/2010Sold$153,000-15%$70/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07551513 Report a problem
    6/17/2010Listed for sale$179,900$82/sqft
    Source: Mcnamara Real Estate #07551513 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,243 +2.6%$20,000
    2022$4,137 +2.9%$20,000
    2021$4,022 -1.6%$20,000 +9.7%
    2020$4,087 +18.5%$18,229 -11%
    2019$3,448 +1.7%$20,482
    2018$3,389 +15.5%$20,482 +21.1%
    2017$2,933 +0.9%$16,911
    2016$2,906 +10.2%$16,911
    2015$2,637 +10.8%$16,911 +10.5%
    2014$2,381 +2.5%$15,300
    2013$2,323 +0.3%$15,300
    2012$2,317 -15.2%$15,300 -21.9%
    2011$2,731 -15%$19,588
    2010$3,211 +390.1%$19,588
    2009$655 -7.2%$19,588 -18.8%
    2008$706 -9.8%$24,120
    2007$783 -5.8%$24,120
    2006$831 -13.4%$24,120 +42.3%
    2005$960 -5.6%$16,949
    2004$1,017 -8.1%$16,949
    2003$1,107 -11.6%$16,949 +32.7%
    2002$1,253 -6.6%$12,776
    2001$1,342 -8.8%$12,776
    2000$1,470 +0%$12,776 +1.2%
    1999$1,470 $12,626

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Garfield Ridge