Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $163,000

    5329 Langston St, Charleston, SC 29406

    3beds
    887sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $1,808 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,808/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,808/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,808/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $890/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $890/mo

What's special

    This property is located a few minutes from North Charleston City Hall and next to Joppa Way which are newer homes. This property has a vacant lot next to it on the right that is owned by the US Government. House sale includes vacant lot next to it on the left side. Property is a handyman special and sold ''AS IS'' ''WHERE IS''. Sale includes two TMS #s 472-09-00-105 and 472-09-00-106. The property has a chain linked fenced around the two lots combined to make one yard.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    RE/MAX Coast & Island 843-224-3852

    Bought with:

    Carolina One Real Estate

    Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 23014313MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling - Blown, Ceiling - Smooth, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 887
    • Total interior livable area: 887 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Ground Level
    • Fencing: Perimeter
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    • Features: 0 - .5 Acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4720900105
    • Special conditions: Handy Man Special

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1961

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Charleston Water Service, Dominion Energy
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: HVAC

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Trash

DateEventPrice
    7/11/2023Sold$163,000+1.9%$184/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #23014313 Report a problem
    6/29/2023Contingent$160,000$180/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #23014313 Report a problem
    6/23/2023Listed for sale$160,000$180/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #23014313 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,543 +1036.2%$7,980 +79700%
    2023$224 +29.5%$10
    2022$173 $10
    2021$173 +0%$10
    2020$173 $10
    2019$173 --
    2017$173 -74.8%$2,040 +50%
    2016$686 +408.3%$1,360
    2015$135 $1,360
    2014$135 --
    2011$135 +22.7%--
    2010$110 -18.5%$1,800
    2009$135 +36.4%$1,800
    2008$99 +11.2%$1,800
    2006$89 $1,800
    2005$89 $1,800 +68.2%
    2004$89 $1,070
    2003$89 $1,070
    2002$89 $1,070 -15.1%
    2000$89 $1,260

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29406