Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $249,000

    5300 Main St, Chappell Hill, TX 77426

    --beds
    0baths
    0.78Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    0.78 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This is a rare investment opportunity to own a vacant lot in downtown Chappell Hill! This lot has a ton of potential, with both commercial and residential opportunities, it has been recently improved with an extra .16 acres giving it a total of ~160 feet of road frontage on Main street. . There is city water already on the property with a meter that is not in use and the county has confirmed that an installation of a septic tank is grandfathered in. There is also a power pole on the lot that can be easily tapped into. Please do not drive onto the lot without contacting the listing agent. There is an existing survey for the property so closing can be swift. ***This is the only known unrestricted vacant lot available on the market in Chappell Hill, don't hesitate!*** ALSO AVAILABLE FOR LEASE! Owner is also willing to lease the property as a ground lease with negotiable terms. Please reach out to discuss the possibilities
    132 days
    |
    24
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew Kamprath TREC #0647609 979-203-4875,

    Legend Texas Properties

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 50755242MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 0.78 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Wooded, 1/2 Up to 1 Acre, Cleared
      Details
      • Parcel number: R21974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Gas Availability Unknown, Cable Unknown, Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: 000
      Location
      • Region: Chappell Hill

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $108,640
      • Annual tax amount: $1,300
      • Date on market: 1/6/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Owner Will Carry

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,551/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/29/2026Price change$249,000+8.7%
        Source: HAR #50755242 Report a problem
        1/6/2026Listed for sale$229,000+23.8%
        Source: HAR #50755242 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listing removed$185,000
        Source: HAR #2882520 Report a problem
        11/10/2025Price change$185,000-1.2%
        Source: HAR #2882520 Report a problem
        9/15/2025Price change$187,250-0.1%
        Source: HAR #2882520 Report a problem
        8/29/2025Price change$187,500-0.8%
        Source: HAR #2882520 Report a problem
        7/1/2025Listed for sale$189,000
        Source: HAR #2882520 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,300 +334%$108,640 +325.5%
        2024$299 +9.5%$25,530 +11.1%
        2023$273 -3.7%$22,980 +10%
        2022$284 +66.4%$20,890 +89%
        2021$170 -3.4%$11,050
        2020$176 -0.3%$11,050
        2019$177 $11,050 +17.7%
        2017-- $9,390 +25%
        2016-- $7,510
        2015-- $7,510
        2014-- $7,510
        2013-- $7,510
        2012-- $7,510
        2011-- $7,510
        2010-- $7,510
        2009-- $7,510
        2008-- $7,510 +37.3%
        2007-- $5,470

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 77426

        Getting around

        29 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        27 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable