Skip main navigation
Sold for $369,900
  • $369,900

    5299 Cappleman Loop, Brooksville, FL 34601

    2beds
    1,976sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2023
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $354,700 Zestimate®
    $187/sqft
    $2,932 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $354,700

    $312,000 - $404,000

    $2,932/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,932/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,932/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,825/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,825/mo

What's special

    Move in Ready! Welcome to the Cascades at Southern Hills, a peaceful gated 55+ community located in Brooksville Florida. This Kingsley model is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home PLUS a bonus flex room. It is an open concept floor plan with all the upgrades. The kitchen, great for entertaining, includes a large island with breakfast bar, 42'' soft close cabinets, stone countertops and large pantry. The gas stove top and range is a highlight for the aspiring chef. Ceramic tile in the main living spaces and wet areas. The spacious primary bedroom is equipped with 2 walk-in closets and an en-suite bathroom with dual sinks and a water closet. The welcoming living area has large 8 foot sliders that lead out to your covered patio. Community amenities includes a clubhouse with sparkling pool, fitness center, pickleball courts, bocce ball courts, horseshoe pits, small walking path and meeting area with kitchen. The clubhouse and community are surrounded by nature with opportunity to see a variety of wildlife.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John DiPalo 352-279-9865,

    Florida Tropics Realty Inc

    Bought with:

    Kristine L Fennell, SL3330993

    SandPeak Realty

    Source: Realtors Association of Citrus County,MLS#: 833845MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Realtors Association of Citrus County

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Walk in closet,Flooring: Tile
    • Features: Primary Suite
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 17.00 x 13.20
    Bedroom
    • Description: Built in closet,Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 12.20
    Den
    • Description: No Closet,Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.00 x 13.20
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.00
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 18.00 x 25.00
    Porch
    • Description: Flooring: Concrete
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 25.40 x 10.00
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Water Heater, Instant Hot Water
    Features
    • Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Cabinets
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,735
    • Total interior livable area: 1,976 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Paved, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Landscaping, Lighting, Paved Driveway
    • Pool features: None, Community
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    • Features: Flat
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01600789
    • Zoning: PDR
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: One Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Block, Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: Yes
    • Year built: 2023
    Details
    • Warranty included: Yes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Underground Utilities
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Radiant Attic Barrier

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Gated Community, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Fitness, Pickleball, Shopping, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Gated
    Location
    • Region: Brooksville
    • Subdivision: Not On List

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $395 monthly
    • Services included: Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds, Other, Pool(s), See Remarks
    • Association name: Inframark, LLC
    • Association phone: 813-397-5120

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/4/2024Sold$369,900$187/sqft
    Source: Realtors Association of Citrus County #833845 Report a problem
    7/30/2024Sold$369,900$187/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4583529 Report a problem
    6/28/2024Pending sale$369,900$187/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4583529 Report a problem
    6/20/2024Price change$369,900-3.9%$187/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4583529 Report a problem
    5/9/2024Price change$384,900-1.3%$195/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4583529 Report a problem
    4/20/2024Price change$389,900-1.3%$197/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4583529 Report a problem
    3/29/2024Price change$394,900-0.7%$200/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4583529 Report a problem
    11/6/2023Price change$397,708-0.5%$201/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #2233983 Report a problem
    9/18/2023Listed for sale$399,657+95.9%$202/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #2233983 Report a problem
    3/10/2023Sold$204,000$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,356 +18.3%$26,140 +45.2%
    2023$1,146 +23.5%$17,997 +10%
    2022$928 +3.9%$16,361 +10%
    2021$893 +4.1%$14,874 +10%
    2020$858 +121.4%$13,522 +10%
    2019$388 +60.8%$12,293 +10%
    2018$241 -69.4%$11,175
    2017$787 $11,175
    2016$787 +1.2%$11,175
    2015$778 +5.7%$11,175
    2014$736 +189.5%$11,175
    2013$254 -6.7%$11,175 -10%
    2012$272 +2.6%$12,417
    2011$266 $12,417 -5%
    2010-- $13,070 -33.3%
    2009$414 -50.7%$19,605 -50%
    2008$841 $39,210

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Southern Hills Plantation