Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,270,700

    5259 Duenas, Laguna Woods, CA 92637

    2beds
    2baths
    1,304sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1973
    -- sqft lot
    $1,270,700 Zestimate®
    $974/sqft
    $3,507 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,270,700

    $1.17M - $1.39M

    $3,507/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,507/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,507/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,048/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,048/mo

What's special

    COMPLETE PRIVACY!Spectacular remodeled detached home located on a premium interior culdesac location in the premier 55+ community of Laguna Woods. With a gated courtyard entry, this one-of-a-kind light and bright home defines comfortable, modern living. The beautiful gourmet kitchen was designed with entertaining in mind and features custom white glazed cabinetry, stunning unique granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. The large master bedroom suite has a private patio and the ensuite master bath features a sunken step in tub/shower. Secondary bedroom is also very large and has been finished with a custom desk while still allowing enough room for a queen sized bed. Secondary bathroom has a walk in shower. Both bathrooms have also been remodeled with custom glazed white cabinetry and granite countertops. Gorgeous ceramic tile with a hardwood look graces the kitchen, bathrooms and high traffic areas; living room and bedrooms are finished in a high grade carpet. All windows and doors are dual glazed for energy efficiency. Landscaping is meticulous and maximizes privacy while still allowing for an abundance of natural light. With the entry courtyard, two additional enclosed patios and a sliding door to the back, indoors and outdoors merge allowing for seamless indoor/outdoor living. Resort-style amenities such as stables and golf course with beautiful restaurant on the 19th hole! This home provides all the elements for a relaxing, comfortable and modern lifestyle.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,304 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Details
    • Parcel number: 93279259

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Laguna Woods

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $51 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • fireplaces: 0
    • living_rooms: 1
    • garage: 2
    • central_air_desc: Yes
    • heating_desc: YES- CENTRAL FURNACE

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/27/2017Sold$825,000-4%$633/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #LG17197135 Report a problem
    9/30/2017Pending sale$859,000$659/sqft
    Source: Laguna Niguel-Laguna Beach #LG17197135 Report a problem
    9/14/2017Price change$859,000-4%$659/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #LG17197135 Report a problem
    9/11/2017Price change$895,000-0.4%$686/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #LG17197135 Report a problem
    8/25/2017Price change$899,000-5.4%$689/sqft
    Source: Laguna Niguel-Laguna Beach #LG17116387 Report a problem
    8/13/2017Price change$949,888-2.6%$728/sqft
    7/31/2017Price change$975,000-2%$748/sqft
    7/16/2017Price change$995,000-9.5%$763/sqft
    6/11/2017Listed for sale$1,100,000+117.8%$844/sqft
    4/30/2013Sold$505,000$387/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,578 +1.9%$938,708 +2%
    2024$9,404 +2.4%$920,302 +2%
    2023$9,182 +1.8%$902,257 +2%
    2022$9,018 +2%$884,566 +2%
    2021$8,837 +0.9%$867,222 +1%
    2020$8,757 $858,330 +2%
    2019$8,757 +2.1%$841,500 +2%
    2018$8,581 +49.4%$825,000 +47.9%
    2017$5,745 $557,866 +2%
    2016$5,745 +1.7%$546,928 +5.7%
    2015$5,650 +7.7%$517,427 +2%
    2014$5,247 $507,292 +13%
    2013-- $448,800 +337.1%
    2012-- $102,688 +2%
    2011-- $100,675 +0.8%
    2010-- $99,923 -0.2%
    2009-- $100,162 +2%
    2008-- $98,199 +2%
    2007-- $96,274 +2%
    2006-- $94,387 +2%
    2005-- $92,537 +2%
    2004-- $90,723 +1.9%
    2003-- $89,061 +2%
    2002-- $87,315 +2%
    2001$849 $85,603

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92637