Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $162,500

    5253 Pleasant Plains Church Road, Whiteville, NC 28472

    2beds
    1,260sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $129/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wide front porchFresh interior paintLarge eat-in kitchenMetal roofSpacious flex roomCozy rear porch
    Welcome to this ranch-style home with low maintenance LVP & hardwood floors. Fresh interior paint complements the warm floors & textured ceilings. A large eat-in kitchen is great for family gatherings. Enjoy your morning coffee from a wide front porch or a cozy rear porch. Next to the dining room & kitchen, a spacious flex room offers numerous options for future needs. A long-lasting metal roof accents the recently power washed exterior. For extra storage, woodworking, potting plants, or working on your vehicles, a 50x24 garage / workshop is a few steps away. Located just outside the city limits, it's convenient to nearby shopping, restaurants, gas stations, etc. Treat yourself to a visit to this home while it is still available. See you soon!
    424 days
    |
    35
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dan E Riley 910-712-2533,

    Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage,

    The Andrews Team 910-540-9879,

    Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100481899MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Brunswick County Association of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Living Room, Dining Room, Bathroom 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,260
      • Total interior livable area: 1,260 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Unpaved
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
      • Exterior features: Storm Doors
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Dimensions: 89 x 131 x 89 x 123 x 13
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 011288
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Block, Crawl Space
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $129/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $65,300
      • Annual tax amount: $784
      • Date on market: 1/3/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 424 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,029/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/1/2026Contingent$162,500$129/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100481899 Report a problem
        11/18/2025Price change$162,500-4.4%$129/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100481899 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Price change$170,000-6.8%$135/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100481899 Report a problem
        6/25/2025Price change$182,500-3.3%$145/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100481899 Report a problem
        4/30/2025Price change$188,699-1.9%$150/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100481899 Report a problem
        1/3/2025Listed for sale$192,325$153/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100481899 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$784 -2%$65,300
        2024$800 +2%$65,300
        2023$784 $65,300
        2022$784 -0.6%$65,300 -0.8%
        2021$789 +74.7%$65,800 +17.1%
        2020$452 $56,200
        2019$452 -0.1%$56,200
        2018$452 -0.6%$56,200
        2017$455 -1.1%$56,200
        2016$460 -2.1%$56,200
        2015$470 -34.9%$56,200
        2014$721 $56,200 -6.2%
        2013-- $59,900 +51.3%
        2012-- $39,600
        2011-- $39,600
        2010-- $39,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28472