Skip main navigation
Closed
Street View
  • $498,000

    525 Inwood Dr, Charlotte, NC 28209

    3beds
    1,055sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $536,100 Zestimate®
    $472/sqft
    $2,186 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $536,100

    $509,000 - $563,000

    $2,186/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,186/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,186/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,955/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,955/mo

What's special

    Handsome, meticulously maintained and updated mid century brick ranch in highly sought after Madison Park. Walking distance to many nearby amenities including the Lynx Woodlawn Station. Location, location, location! Just minutes to South End, Montford, Park Road Shopping Center, South Park, and Uptown. This beautiful home boasts original hardwood floors throughout, open floor plan, large windows allowing for great natural lighting, fully fenced private backyard, and new covered deck. All appliances convey. Entire home has recently been professionally soft washed, painted, and cleaned and is move-in ready. Roof replaced in 2015, permitted deck in 2019, Bosch dishwasher in 2021. Enjoy this easy to maintain home in the heart of the city with no HOA.

Helen Adams Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4145250MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Kitchen
    Features
    • Attic Other
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Other
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,055
    • Total interior livable area: 1,055 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,055
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    • Details: 3 cars can easily park in driveway and plenty of on street parking
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Full
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Dimensions: 59 x 165 x 83 x 178
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 17101312
    • Zoning: R4
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Network Ready

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Full, Wood
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1952

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: City
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    6/24/2024Sold$498,000$472/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4145250 Report a problem
    6/21/2024Pending sale$498,000$472/sqft
    5/31/2024Listed for sale$498,000+163.5%$472/sqft
    10/5/2015Sold$189,000+2.2%$179/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3111153 Report a problem
    8/31/2015Pending sale$185,000$175/sqft
    Source: CottinghamChalkHayes, Realtors #3111153 Report a problem
    8/28/2015Listed for sale$185,000+25%$175/sqft
    7/1/2009Sold$148,000-15.2%$140/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/24/2009Price change$174,500-2.8%$165/sqft
    Source: Listhub #836846 Report a problem
    2/11/2009Listed for sale$179,500$170/sqft
    Source: Listhub #836846 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,549 $440,000
    2024-- $440,000 +2.4%
    2023-- $429,600 +56.7%
    2022-- $274,100
    2021-- $274,100
    2020$2,752 +0.6%$274,100
    2019$2,737 +19.1%$274,100 +61.7%
    2018$2,297 +2.2%$169,500
    2017$2,248 $169,500
    2016$2,248 $169,500
    2015$2,248 +0.4%$169,500
    2014$2,239 $169,500
    2013-- $169,500
    2012-- $169,500
    2011-- $169,500 +57.2%
    2010-- $107,800 +4.6%
    2009-- $103,100
    2008-- $103,100
    2007-- $103,100
    2006-- $103,100
    2005-- $103,100
    2004-- $103,100
    2003-- $103,100 +27.9%
    2002-- $80,600
    2001-- $80,600
    2000-- $80,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Madison Park