Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $329,800

    518 Walnut Dr, Streamwood, IL 60107

    3beds
    1,138sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1969
    7,350 Square Feet Lot
    $329,800 Zestimate®
    $290/sqft
    $2,637 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $329,800

    $313,000 - $346,000

    $2,637/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,637/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,637/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,289/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,289/mo

What's special

    OUTSTANDING 3 BEDROOM RANCH IN FAIR OAKS SUBDIVISION! ! ENTIRE HOME FRESHLY PAINTED IN NEUTRAL COLORS. THIS WAS THE BUILDERS MODEL, THE GARAGE WAS THE BUILDER'S SHOW ROOM, WHICH CONSIST OF 3 ROOMS THAT ARE HEATED, COULD EASILY BE CONVERTED BACK TO A 2 CAR GARAGE. UPDATED KITCHEN WITH OAK CABINETS,CAN LIGHTS, CORIAN COUNTER TOPS, NEW FRIDGE DEC 2016 & CERAMIC TILE FLOOR. MASTER BEDROOM HAS DOUBLE CLOSETS.ANDERSON WINDOWS THROUGH OUT. FENCED BACK YARD WITH PATIO & SHED. DRIVEWAY CAN PARK 6 CARS.WONDERFUL LOCATION CLOSE TO SCHOOLS, TONS OF SHOPPING, FOREST PRESERVES, WALKING & RIDING TRAILS & AREA EXPRESSWAYS. NOTHING TO DO, BUT MOVE IN AND ENJOY!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Slab
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,138 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 7,350 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0622203002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1969

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Streamwood

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Driveway: Asphalt
    • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Family Room Level: Not Applicable
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Kitchen Type: Galley
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Sale Terms: FHA, VA, Conventional
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior, Senior Freeze
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Basement: Slab
    • Other Information: School Bus Service
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Style Of House: Ranch
    • Status: Contingent
    • Square Feet Source: Not Reported
    • Kitchen Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Living Room Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Master Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding
    • 2nd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • 3rd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Area Amenities: Curbs/Gutters, Street Lights, Street Paved, Sidewalks
    • Age: 41-50 Years
    • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
    • Exterior Property Features: Storms/Screens
    • Type of House 2: 1 Story
    • Laundry Level: Main Level
    • Laundry Flooring: Vinyl
    • Lot Dimensions: 102 X 72 X 102 73

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/16/2018Sold$179,000-3.2%$157/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09845915 Report a problem
    3/16/2018Listed for sale$184,900$162/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #09845915 Report a problem
    3/16/2018Pending sale$184,900$162/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #09845915 Report a problem
    2/2/2018Pending sale$184,900$162/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #09845915 Report a problem
    2/1/2018Listed for sale$184,900$162/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #09845915 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$5,755 +3.3%$22,000
    2022$5,573 +21%$22,000 +38.1%
    2021$4,607 -0.1%$15,931
    2020$4,610 -0.3%$15,931 -11%
    2019$4,624 -20.1%$17,900 +8.9%
    2018$5,788 +129%$16,434
    2017$2,528 -20.6%$16,434
    2016$3,185 -13.1%$16,434 +10.6%
    2015$3,663 +3.7%$14,861
    2014$3,533 +0.8%$14,861
    2013$3,505 -2.2%$14,861 -17.8%
    2012$3,583 +9.7%$18,080
    2011$3,266 +11.2%$18,080
    2010$2,936 +14.4%$18,080 -12%
    2009$2,566 -2.5%$20,546 -7%
    2008$2,632 -5.8%$22,093
    2007$2,793 +0.2%$22,093 +26.5%
    2006$2,789 +5.7%$17,470
    2005$2,639 +3.3%$17,470
    2004$2,554 -3.8%$17,470 +22.2%
    2003$2,654 +6.9%$14,293
    2002$2,482 +11.4%$14,293
    2001$2,229 +1.2%$14,293 +24.1%
    2000$2,202 +1.3%$11,519
    1999$2,175 $11,519

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60107