Welcome to this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offering 1,400 square feet of comfortable living space in the heart of Scappoose. Thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and entertaining, this home features a bright and inviting interior with a functional floor plan. The main level offers a spacious living area that flows seamlessly into the dining space and kitchen, creating an open and connected feel. The kitchen provides ample cabinetry and workspace, perfect for preparing meals and gathering with friends and family. A convenient half bath on the main floor adds to the home’s practicality. Upstairs, you’ll find three well-proportioned bedrooms, including a primary suite with a private bathroom and generous closet space. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath offer flexibility for guests, home office needs, or hobbies. Situated on a manageable lot, the property provides outdoor space for relaxation, gardening, or play. Located in a quiet neighborhood with easy access to local amenities, schools, and commuter routes, this home combines small-town charm with everyday convenience. A wonderful opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in a growing community—don’t miss it!
Active
$459,900
51685 SE 2nd St, Scappoose, OR 97056
3beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
6,534 Square Feet Lot
$456,500 Zestimate®
$329/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright and inviting interiorFunctional floor planManageable lotGenerous closet spaceOpen and connected feel
- 8 days |
- 283 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Linn Holdhusen 503-754-1395,
Keller Williams PDX Central,
Brett Starr 503-679-6567,
Keller Williams PDX Central
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 563250385
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom, Ceiling Fan, Hardwood Floors, Double Closet
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan, Hardwood Floors, Closet
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan, Hardwood Floors, Closet
- Level: Upper
Dining room
- Features: Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Dining Room Combo
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Dishwasher, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Dining Room Combo, Microwave, Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan, Exterior Entry, Fireplace, Hardwood Floors, Sliding Doors
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Closet, Kitchen Dining Room Combo, Bathroom, Double Closet
- Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Hardwood
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,400
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered Deck, Deck
- Exterior features: Yard, Exterior Entry
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
- Features: Level, SqFt 5000 to 6999
Details
- Additional structures: ToolShed
- Parcel number: 4459
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Approximately
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Satellite Internet Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $329/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $464,460
- Annual tax amount: $3,942
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$456,500
$434,000 - $479,000
$2,416/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $459,900-2.1%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listing removed | $469,900$336/sqft |
Source: John L Scott Real Estate #176999274 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $469,900$336/sqft |
| 1/23/2026 | Listing removed | $469,900$336/sqft |
| 1/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $469,900+59.3%$336/sqft |
| 7/10/2017 | Sold | $295,000+2.1%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2017 | Pending sale | $289,000$206/sqft |
Source: Portland West #17427572 Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2017 | Listed for sale | $289,000+15.6%$206/sqft |
Source: Portland West #17427572 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2007 | Sold | $250,000$179/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,840 +0.9% | $218,360 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,807 +4% | $212,000 +3% |
| 2022 | $3,661 +2.7% | $205,830 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,565 +7.4% | $199,840 +3% |
| 2020 | $3,321 +2.4% | $194,020 +3% |
| 2019 | $3,242 +10.7% | $188,370 +3% |
| 2018 | $2,929 +1.8% | $182,890 +3% |
| 2017 | $2,877 +1.3% | $177,570 +3% |
| 2016 | $2,840 | $172,400 +3% |
| 2015 | $2,840 +8.1% | $167,380 +3% |
| 2014 | $2,628 +9.5% | $162,510 +3% |
| 2013 | $2,399 -1.8% | $157,780 +2% |
| 2012 | $2,444 +0.8% | $154,690 +0% |
| 2011 | $2,426 -3.1% | $154,640 +3% |
| 2010 | $2,504 +2% | $150,140 +3% |
| 2009 | $2,456 +13.3% | $145,770 +3% |
| 2008 | $2,169 +0.1% | $141,530 +3% |
| 2007 | $2,167 +3.8% | $137,410 +3% |
| 2006 | $2,087 +3.7% | $133,410 +3% |
| 2005 | $2,012 +7% | $129,530 +3% |
| 2004 | $1,880 | $125,760 +3% |
| 2003 | -- | $122,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97056