516 Kohn St Norristown PA 19401 Updated Duplex | Separate Utilities | Income-Producing Property Spacious, well-maintained duplex on a great Norristown block with separate heat and electric—ideal for an investor or owner-occupant The first-floor unit is an oversized 1-bedroom , basement access. The second floor is a 1-bedroom unit that is currently leased, and the tenant would like to remain, providing immediate and stable income. The upper level offers additional living space as part of the second unit, with a kitchen, fresh paint and code-compliant updates. Low taxes. Walking distance to shopping & transportation. Nice Investment being sold as is condition.
Pending
$259,900
516 Kohn St, Norristown, PA 19401
3beds
2baths
1,440sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1895
-- sqft lot
$247,500 Zestimate®
$180/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh paintBasement accessCode-compliant updatesSpacious well-maintained duplex
- 110 days |
- 16 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Margarita Swartz 267-872-3320,
Springer Realty Group 4844984000,
Co-Listing Agent: Juan S Almonte 610-888-2026,
Springer Realty Group
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2165708
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,440
- Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1,425 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 0.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 130018284009
- Zoning: R2
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1895
- Major remodel year: 2015
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Norristown
- Municipality: NORRISTOWN BORO
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $180/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $51,320
- Annual tax amount: $3,238
- Date on market: 1/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 12000
- Income includes: Apartment Rentals
Estimated market value
$247,500
$235,000 - $260,000
$2,157/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Pending sale | $259,900$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Contingent | $259,900$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2026 | Contingent | $259,900$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,900+233.2%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2006 | Sold | $78,000$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,163 +1.3% | $51,320 |
| 2024 | $3,121 | $51,320 |
| 2023 | $3,121 +2.2% | $51,320 |
| 2022 | $3,054 +2.2% | $51,320 |
| 2021 | $2,988 +2.5% | $51,320 |
| 2020 | $2,916 +2.4% | $51,320 |
| 2019 | $2,847 +8.9% | $51,320 |
| 2018 | $2,615 +0.8% | $51,320 |
| 2017 | $2,595 +2.4% | $51,320 |
| 2016 | $2,533 +1.9% | $51,320 |
| 2015 | $2,486 +2.5% | $51,320 |
| 2014 | $2,425 +1.8% | $51,320 |
| 2013 | $2,382 +2.3% | $51,320 |
| 2012 | $2,329 +5.7% | $51,320 |
| 2011 | $2,203 +2.9% | $51,320 |
| 2010 | $2,140 | $51,320 |
| 2009 | $2,140 +2.6% | $51,320 |
| 2008 | $2,086 +3.5% | -- |
| 2007 | $2,015 +1.9% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,977 +3.1% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,918 +4.4% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,838 +18.4% | -- |
| 2003 | $1,552 +6.5% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,457 +1.8% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,431 +13.9% | -- |
| 1999 | $1,256 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,547/mo
Principal & interest
$1274
Property taxes
$273
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: West End