Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $145,000

    516 Buchanan St, Mexico, MO 65265

    2beds
    910sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $143,700 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Move right into this remodeled two bedroom, one bath Home. Offering modern updates in a large lot with plenty of outdoor space. Inside, you'll find a refreshed interior, featuring updated finishes, a bright and functional layout and comfortable living areas. The recent remodel provides a clean, updated fill while maintaining a practical design for everyday living. Outside, the over-sized lot offers room for outdoor activities, gardening, or future home improvements. Conveniently located with easy access to local amenities. This home has great opportunity for buyers looking for a move-in ready property with a space to enjoy. Schedule your showing today!
    5 days
    |
    134
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cary Smith,

    Weichert, Realtors - House of Brokers

    Source: JCMLS,MLS#: 10073017MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
      Cooling
      • Central Air, None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 910
      • Total interior livable area: 910 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 910
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 64 x 120
      Details
      • Parcel number: 197263036002000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1945

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $159/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $26,220
      • Annual tax amount: $342
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $143,700

        $137,000 - $151,000

        $939/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$145,000+339.4%$159/sqft
        Source: Heart Of Missouri BOR #132288 Report a problem
        11/12/2021Listing removed--
        Source: CBORMLS #402890 Report a problem
        11/1/2021Price change$33,000-17.5%$36/sqft
        Source: CBORMLS #402890 Report a problem
        9/30/2021Listed for sale$40,000$44/sqft
        Source: CBORMLS #402890 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$343 +0.4%$4,980
        2024$342 +0.1%$4,980
        2023$342 +2.2%$4,980
        2022$334 +1.3%$4,980
        2021$330 -0.8%$4,980
        2020$333 +2.1%$4,980
        2019$326 +0.6%$4,980
        2018$324 $4,980
        2017-- --
        2012$324 $4,980
        2011-- $4,980

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $868/mo
        Principal & interest
        $762
        Property taxes
        $106
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 65265

          Getting around

          41 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable