Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,655,900

    515 S Fremont St, San Mateo, CA 94402

    --beds
    0baths
    2,220sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $1,655,900 Zestimate®
    $746/sqft
    $3,663 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,655,900

    $1.46M - $1.89M

    $3,663/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,663/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,663/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,272/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $10,272/mo

What's special

    Rare opportunity to own a well maintained duplex and live in one unit! Welcome to your charming, income producing home. Front unit features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, a formal living room with large windows and a fireplace. Back unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Both units let in lots of natural light and there are updates throughout. Excellent location conveniently close to Downtown San Mateo, Highway 101, CalTrain, & an abundance of stores and restaurants!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Heating
    • Wall
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,220 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, On-street
    Lot
    • Size: 5,998 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 033293280

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Public Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: San Mateo

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Wall Furnace, Fireplace
    • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
    • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
    • Roof: Composition
    • Subclass: Duplex
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Water: Public
    • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Countertop - Granite, Cooktop - Gas, Cooktop - Electric, Oven - Built-In
    • Garage Parking Features: Uncovered Parking, Attached Garage, On Street, Tandem Parking
    • Foundation: Concrete Slab
    • Utilities: Public Utilities
    • Amenities Misc.: High Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling
    • Sewer Septic: Sewer - Public
    • Construction Type: Wood
    • Communications: Other
    • Cooling: Ceiling Fan
    • Structure SqFt Source: Other
    • Additional Listing Info: Not Applicable
    • Listing Class: Residential Income (2-4 units)
    • Unit 2 Number of Bedrooms: 2
    • Meters: Master Water, Master Electric, Master Gas
    • Unit 1 Number of Bedrooms: 2

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/28/2021Listing removed--
    Source: MLSListings Inc Report a problem
    10/2/2021Listed for sale$1,799,000$810/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81849514 Report a problem
    9/11/2021Listing removed--
    Source: MLSListings Inc Report a problem
    6/30/2021Price change$1,799,000+20%$810/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81849514 Report a problem
    6/18/2021Listed for sale$1,499,000+207.2%$675/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81849514 Report a problem
    11/15/1999Sold$488,000$220/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,172 +5%$750,026 +2%
    2024$10,635 +3.7%$735,320 +2%
    2023$10,256 +1%$720,902 +2%
    2022$10,153 +4.5%$706,768 +2%
    2021$9,714 +0.5%$692,910 +1%
    2020$9,666 +3.1%$685,806 +2%
    2019$9,372 +6.9%$672,360 +2%
    2018$8,769 +7.9%$659,178 +2%
    2017$8,130 +1.4%$646,254 +2%
    2016$8,020 +7%$633,584 +1.5%
    2015$7,494 $624,068 +2%
    2014$7,494 $611,844 +0.5%
    2013-- $609,080 +2%
    2012-- $597,138
    2011-- $597,138 +2.8%
    2010-- $581,056 -0.2%
    2009-- $582,438 +2%
    2008-- $571,018 +2%
    2007-- $559,822 +2%
    2006-- $548,846
    2005-- $548,846 +4%
    2004-- $527,536 +1.9%
    2003-- $517,868 +2%
    2002-- $507,714 +2%
    2001-- $497,760 +2%
    2000-- $488,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East San Mateo