Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $8K (5/1)
    $489,000

    514 Wapping St, Frankfort, KY 40601

    7beds
    4,984sqft
    : 
    Quadruplex
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $474,000 Zestimate®
    $98/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Peaceful and scenic backdrop
    Rare opportunity to own a historic, income-producing property held by the same family for two generations. This well-maintained asset offers stunning river and downtown views from large windows on every level, along with a second-story balcony to fully enjoy the setting. The property features four thoughtfully laid-out units: First floor: one 2 bed / 2 bath unit and one 2 bed / 1 bath unit Second floor: two 1 bed / 1 bath units The third floor, once used as living space, is currently utilized for storage but offers excellent potential to be converted into a fifth unit, capitalizing on some of the best views in the building. Additional highlights include a private driveway for off-street parking and a spacious rear deck overlooking the beautiful Liberty Hall Gardens, providing a peaceful and scenic backdrop. This versatile property also presents the opportunity to be transformed into a stunning single-family residence. Lovingly cared for over decades, it offers both charm and confidence for its next owner—whether as an investment or a unique personal home.
    57 days
    |
    793
    |
    61
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Taylor A Marshall 502-319-2344,

    Marshall Lane Real Estate

    Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26005492MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      Heating
      • Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, Multi Units, Window Unit(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,984
      • Total interior livable area: 4,984 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: On Site
      Lot
      • Size: 0.32 Acres
      • Dimensions: 90 x 115
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0612401023.00

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $98/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $165,000
      • Annual tax amount: $553
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $474,000

        $450,000 - $498,000

        $1,915/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$489,000-1.6%$98/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #26005492 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$497,000$100/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #26005492 Report a problem
        4/18/2026Contingent$497,000$100/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #26005492 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$497,000+2289.4%$100/sqft
        Source: Imagine MLS #26005492 Report a problem
        7/10/1991Sold$20,800$4/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$553 -1.7%$165,000
        2023$562 -5.1%$165,000
        2022$593 -2%$165,000
        2021$604 -53.1%$165,000 +13.8%
        2020$1,290 $145,000
        2019-- $145,000
        2018-- $145,000
        2017$1,686 $145,000
        2016$1,686 $145,000
        2015$1,686 $145,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 40601

          Getting around

          63 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable