Skip main navigation
Sold for $480,000
  • $480,000

    5126 Elkhart Street, Denver, CO 80239

    3beds
    1,931sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    6,702 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $249/sqft
    $2,929 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,929/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,929/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,929/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,894/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,894/mo

What's special

    Two-Story Home with Incredible Potential. This house, built in 2000, offers a functional layout for comfortable living. The main floor features an open concept family room, dining area, and a kitchen, along with a convenient 3/4 bathroom. Easy access to the finished open space basement. Upstairs, you'll find the primary bedroom with its own in-suite bathroom and walk-in closet, plus two additional bedrooms and an extra bath. The property also includes a two-car garage and a massive backyard, ready for your creative touch. Backyard needs finishing. Situated in a highly accessible location near major highways and the airport, this property is a great opportunity for those seeking space, value, and convenience. PROPERTY WITH SOLAR PANEL SYSTEM, BUYER NEEDS TO QUALIFY FOR.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Emily Fernandez 720-296-3185 casamiamtg@gmail.com,

    Keller Williams Trilogy

    Bought with:

    Karina Bonilla, 100104078

    PAK Home Realty

    Jose Bonilla, 100030853

    PAK Home Realty

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4107718MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Closet
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Finished,Partial
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls,No One Above,No One Below
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,931
    • Total interior livable area: 1,931 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,524
    • Finished area below ground: 388

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Concrete
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
    • Exterior features: Private Yard
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 6,702 sqft
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 18412006
    • Zoning: R-1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cement Siding, Concrete, Frame, Other
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2000

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Phone Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smart Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Video Doorbell
    Location
    • Region: Denver
    • Subdivision: Gateway Village Filing 5

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $115 annually
    • Association name: Gateway Village Homeowners Association, Inc
    • Association phone: 303-750-0994

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Other,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Individual
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2025Sold$480,000$249/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #4107718 Report a problem
    3/20/2025Pending sale$480,000$249/sqft
    2/6/2025Price change$480,000-4%$249/sqft
    1/31/2025Listed for sale$500,000+47.5%$259/sqft
    5/2/2018Sold$339,000+1.8%$176/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/2018Pending sale$333,000$172/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance 3000, LLC #9906239 Report a problem
    4/4/2018Listed for sale$333,000+44.8%$172/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Alliance 3000, LLC #9906239 Report a problem
    10/27/2015Sold$230,000+71.6%$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/27/2009Sold$134,000$69/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/26/2009Listed for sale$134,000-12.6%$69/sqft
    Source: Postlets Report a problem
    10/5/2000Sold$153,400$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,567 +3.7%$29,340 -9.2%
    2023$2,474 +2.2%$32,330 +30%
    2022$2,420 +8.8%$24,860 -2.8%
    2021$2,224 +2.3%$25,580 +8.4%
    2020$2,175 +14.9%$23,602 -0.7%
    2019$1,893 $23,768 +22.3%
    2018$1,893 +0.2%$19,440
    2017$1,888 +22.6%$19,440 +31%
    2016$1,541 +23.6%$14,840
    2015$1,247 0%$14,840 +37.5%
    2014$1,247 -0.3%$10,790
    2013$1,251 +12.3%$10,790 +0.6%
    2012$1,114 +3.8%$10,730
    2011$1,073 +1.5%$10,730 -0.9%
    2010$1,057 -29.6%$10,830
    2009$1,502 -0.1%$10,830 -28.4%
    2008$1,504 -2%$15,130
    2007$1,534 +0.8%$15,130 -1.9%
    2006$1,523 +3.8%$15,430
    2005$1,467 +15.2%$15,430 -0.8%
    2003$1,274 +1.2%$15,560 +12.8%
    2002$1,258 $13,790 +251.8%
    2001-- $3,920

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Montbello