Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $30K (4/1)
    $1,065,000

    51 Clawsfoot Court, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $1,025,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $533/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceWater featureBonus roomWood-burning stone fireplaceBright and inviting kitchenVersatile living spacesTwo-car garage
    Welcome to this stunning mountain retreat with expansive views, privacy, and versatile living spaces that blends comfort, functionality, and breathtaking views. Situated on three lots in the Eagle Ridge section of Holly Forest, this fully furnished property with fiber optic connection and a recently painted exterior, offers a fresh, updated look with ultimate privacy. Step inside to an open-concept main level featuring a bright and inviting kitchen with stainless steel appliances, an eat-in dining area, and seamless flow into the living room. Cozy up around the wood-burning stone fireplace, the centerpiece of the main living space, perfect for chilly mountain evenings. The main level also includes a primary suite for easy, single-level living, as well as a guest room, ideal for hosting friends or family. A dedicated laundry room adds convenience, while the two-car garage with easy access and workshop space is perfect for projects or additional storage. Downstairs, you'll find a second living area complete with a gas fireplace, a guest room, a bonus room ideal for a bunk space, gym or office, and a wet bar/kitchenette with refrigerator—the perfect setup for guests. Ample storage is available throughout the home to meet all your needs. Enjoy the great outdoors with multiple outdoor entertaining areas, including upper and lower open decks, a fire pit, and a water feature that enhances the natural serenity of the property. Soak in mountain and dramatic rock face views from nearly every angle. This home benefits from the Sapphire Masters Association amenities including indoor and outdoor pools, pickleball and tennis, fitness center, arcade, playground and walking track, trails, dog park, Fairfield Lake swimming, boating and fishing. These amenities can also be offered to rental clients with an additional fee. Whether you're searching for a private getaway, a multi-generational home, or a property with long-term investment potential, this easy to maintain mountain retreat has it all.
    226 days
    |
    142
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah Jennings,

    Cashiers Valley Real Estate LLC

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1001993Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Storage, Tile Counters, Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Encapsulated
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Great Room, Living Room, Propane, Wood Burning
      • Furnished: Yes

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Two Car Garage, Kitchen Level, Workshop in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Fire Pit
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic, Seasonal View, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Views, Flat, Rolling Slope
      • Topography: Level,Rolling
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7592756450
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Community/Coop
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, Propane, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Dock, Fitness Center, Fishing, Golf, Lake, Other, Playground, Park, Pickleball, Pool, Putting Green, Restaurant, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths
      • Subdivision: Holly Forest
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $3,024 annually
      • HOA name: Holly Forest Hoa
      • Second HOA fee: $3,375 annually
      • Second HOA name: Sapphire Masters Association
      Location
      • Region: Sapphire

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $596,590
      • Annual tax amount: $2,118
      • Date on market: 10/7/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 226 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,025,900

        $975,000 - $1.08M

        $2,257/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$1,065,000-2.7%
        Source: HCMLS #1001993 Report a problem
        3/14/2026Contingent$1,095,000
        Source: HCMLS #1001993 Report a problem
        3/9/2026Price change$1,095,000+22.3%
        Source: HCMLS #1001993 Report a problem
        2/3/2026Price change$895,000-18.3%
        Source: HCMLS #1001993 Report a problem
        10/7/2025Listed for sale$1,095,000+184.4%
        Source: HCMLS #1001993 Report a problem
        9/18/2013Sold$385,000-3.8%
        Source: HCMLS #77717 Report a problem
        8/21/2013Pending sale$400,000
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #77717 Report a problem
        7/10/2013Listed for sale$400,000+14.3%
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #77717 Report a problem
        9/1/2011Sold$350,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,119 +38%$596,590 +73.1%
        2024$1,536 $344,610
        2023$1,536 $344,610
        2022$1,536 +6.7%$344,610
        2021$1,439 +4.2%$344,610 +7.2%
        2020$1,381 $321,510
        2019$1,381 $321,510
        2018$1,381 $321,510
        2017$1,381 +2.4%$321,510
        2015$1,349 -12.7%$321,510 -34.4%
        2011$1,545 $490,290

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28774

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent