Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    509 Horizon Ct, Murphy, TX 75094

    3beds
    1,999sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $487,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,495 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $487,600

    $458,000 - $517,000

    $2,495/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,495/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,495/mo

What's special

    Back on the market…buyer’s loan fell thru at the LAST minute! Have you been looking for a beautifully updated, single story home in Murphy on an oversized .7 acre lot? Look no further! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home features a 2 car garage and a 2 car carport, 2 living areas, 2 dining areas (dining room could be perfect office or playroom) with a bonus room in the garage! Bonus room could be a perfect home gym, craft room etc! Other improvements include new HVAC unit 2018, driveway replaced 2018, foundation work with warranty completed in 2022, some new windows and doors, new Stainmaster carpet in 2018 and new roof in 2017. Meticulously maintained and ready for a new owner!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Diansa Nix 0466520 469-467-7755,

    Keller Williams Central 469-467-7755

    Bought with:

    Jill Rosales

    Keller Williams Central

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 20466376

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 17 x 13
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Bonus room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 8 x 19
    Breakfast room nook
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 6 x 10
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Stone Counters
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Sunroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 7 x 18
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Den, Masonry
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,999 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Door-Multi, Garage, Garage Faces Rear
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Covered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.70 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Many Trees, Subdivision
    Details
    • Parcel number: R109200402201

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1981

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/6/2024Listed for sale$490,000$245/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    2/5/2024Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    1/16/2024Pending sale$490,000$245/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    1/9/2024Contingent$490,000$245/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    12/28/2023Price change$490,000-1%$245/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    12/19/2023Listed for sale$495,000$248/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    12/6/2023Pending sale$495,000$248/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    11/29/2023Contingent$495,000$248/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    11/22/2023Listed for sale$495,000$248/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    11/13/2023Contingent$495,000$248/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    11/10/2023Listed for sale$495,000$248/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    11/8/2023Contingent$495,000$248/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    11/2/2023Listed for sale$495,000+45.6%$248/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20466376 Report a problem
    5/23/2018Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/2/2018Pending sale$340,000$170/sqft
    Source: SCG Properties, Inc. #13818487 Report a problem
    4/15/2018Listed for sale$340,000+119.4%$170/sqft
    Source: SCG Properties, Inc. #13818487 Report a problem
    11/26/2010Listing removed$155,000$78/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Dallas Preston Road #11484599 Report a problem
    11/6/2010Pending sale$155,000$78/sqft
    10/6/2010Listed for sale$155,000$78/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Preston #11484599 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,005 +35.6%$453,962 +13.3%
    2024$5,902 +8.5%$400,513 +10%
    2023$5,441 -18%$364,103 +5.6%
    2022$6,637 +1.9%$344,801 +10%
    2021$6,514 -4.3%$313,455 -1.4%
    2020$6,805 -3%$318,022 -2%
    2019$7,014 +22.3%$324,542 +25.7%
    2018$5,736 +20.2%$258,138 +7.5%
    2017$4,771 $240,113 +4.4%
    2016$4,771 +12%$230,100 +18.6%
    2015$4,258 $193,943 +7.4%
    2014$4,258 $180,502 +8.7%
    2013-- $166,030 +4.6%
    2012-- $158,721 -1%
    2011-- $160,248 -5%
    2010-- $168,606 -0.9%
    2009-- $170,204 -0.9%
    2008-- $171,799 -5.5%
    2007-- $181,821 +11.6%
    2006-- $162,913 +1.5%
    2005-- $160,469 +2.2%
    2004-- $156,950 -7.3%
    2003-- $169,269 +16.8%
    2002-- $144,926 +10%
    2001-- $131,751 +3%
    2000-- $127,954

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Travis Estates