Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,730,000
Street View
  • $1,730,000

    509-511 Capp St, San Francisco, CA 94110

    4beds
    3,540sqft
    Triplex
    Built in 1890
    -- sqft lot
    $1,972,300 Zestimate®
    $489/sqft
    $4,599 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,972,300

    $1.74M - $2.25M

    $4,599/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,599/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,599/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,804/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $10,804/mo

What's special

    Welcome to 509-511 Capp St, a charming and elegant 3 unit building nestled in the vibrant Inner Mission neighborhood of San Francisco. This distinguished property offers a unique opportunity with a vacant top-floor owner's unit, meticulously updated while maintaining its period charm. The top-floor unit boasts 2 spacious bedrooms, an office, a formal dining and living room, all adorned with high ceilings and period details. The kitchen has been beautifully refreshed with new quartz countertops, a new sink, and fresh paint, creating a bright and modern culinary space. There is also a pantry and in unit laundry. The property's charm extends beyond the owner's unit, with a gorgeous landscaped backyard offering a peaceful retreat in the heart of the city. The middle flat is currently rented at $3,001, while the lower floor is rented at $1,406, providing a steady income stream. Located in the sought-after Inner Mission, 509 Capp St is just steps away from some of the city's best dining, shopping, and cultural experiences. This is a rare opportunity to own a piece of San Francisco's history while enjoying the benefits of modern living. There is one car parking and plenty of storage.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Janice Lee DRE #01720205 415-832-9151,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 415-682-6666,

    Pat Rock DRE #00977526 415-690-6084,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Cagan Friend

    Vanguard Properties

    Source: SFAR,MLS#: 424059972MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Francisco Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Radiant
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,540
    • Total interior livable area: 3,540 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Covered
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 2,996 sqft
    • Features: Garden, Landscaped, Shape Regular
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3610045

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1890

Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 4282

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/1/2024Sold$1,730,000+15.7%$489/sqft
    Source: SFAR #424059972 Report a problem
    9/15/2024Pending sale$1,495,000$422/sqft
    Source: SFAR #424059972 Report a problem
    8/26/2024Listed for sale$1,495,000$422/sqft
    Source: SFAR #424059972 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$21,202 +573.3%$1,730,000 +554%
    2024$3,149 +1.5%$264,534 +2%
    2023$3,104 +1.8%$259,348 +2%
    2022$3,048 +1.8%$254,264 +2%
    2021$2,996 -18.9%$249,279 +1%
    2020$3,694 +3.4%$246,724 +2%
    2019$3,573 +3.7%$241,888 +2%
    2018$3,446 +10.9%$237,146 +2%
    2017$3,107 +2.9%$232,497 +2%
    2016$3,019 +1.5%$227,940 +1.5%
    2015$2,974 +2.7%$224,517 +2%
    2014$2,896 $220,120 +0.5%
    2013-- $219,126 +2%
    2012-- $214,830 +2%
    2011-- $210,619 +0.8%
    2010-- $209,047 -0.2%
    2009-- $209,544 +2%
    2008-- $205,436 +2%
    2007-- $201,409 +2%
    2006-- $197,461 +2%
    2005-- $193,590 +3.9%
    2003-- $186,318 +2%
    2002-- $182,666 +2%
    2001-- $179,086 +2%
    2000-- $175,575

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mission