Skip main navigation
Sold for $72,000
  • $72,000

    507 Chapple Ave, Ashland, WI 54806

    3beds
    2baths
    2,282sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1887
    -- sqft lot
    $147,500 Zestimate®
    $32/sqft
    $2,026 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $147,500

    $127,000 - $171,000

    $2,026/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,026/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,026/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $393/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $393/mo

What's special

    Incredible Investment: Explore the historic charm of the James and Mary Breen House at 507 Chapple Ave, Ashland, WI. A registered historic gem with rich history, offering prime investment potential. Located near Tri-County Corridor and Ashland's downtown, it's a true gem. The upper unit features two spacious bedrooms, a roomy kitchen, and a well-lit living space. Downstairs, you'll discover a large bedroom, updated bathroom, a flexible laundry room, and a freshly painted living room with hardwood floors. The property's location is unbeatable, with off-street parking. Learn more about its history at https://www.wisconsinhistory.org/Records/Property/HI223050 and seize this heart-of-Ashland investment opportunity!" Learn more about City of Ashland Historic Preservation at http://www.coawi.org/265/Historic-Preservation-Commission

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heidi Hicks 715-209-0547,

    Visions First Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Chase Miller, WI 110632-94

    By the Bay Realty

    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6109770MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Basement: Partial,Washer Hook-Ups,Dryer Hook-Ups
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,282 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,282
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street, On Street, Gravel, None
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Typical
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    • Dimensions: 50 x 300
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Foundation area: 15000
    • Parcel number: 201007880000

• Previously Owned
    • Year built: 1887

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,MHFA/WHEDA
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/9/2024Sold$72,000-10%$32/sqft
    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #6109770 Report a problem
    2/7/2024Pending sale$80,000$35/sqft
    12/23/2023Contingent$80,000$35/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #6109770 Report a problem
    12/9/2023Price change$80,000-11.1%$35/sqft
    12/2/2023Price change$90,000-14.2%$39/sqft
    11/20/2023Price change$104,900-4.5%$46/sqft
    11/14/2023Price change$109,900-4.4%$48/sqft
    11/8/2023Price change$114,900-2.5%$50/sqft
    10/4/2023Price change$117,900-1.7%$52/sqft
    9/28/2023Price change$119,900-4%$53/sqft
    9/23/2023Listed for sale$124,900$55/sqft
    9/11/2023Contingent$124,900$55/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #6109770 Report a problem
    9/2/2023Price change$124,900-3.8%$55/sqft
    8/21/2023Listed for sale$129,900-7.1%$57/sqft
    8/13/2023Contingent$139,900$61/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #6109770 Report a problem
    8/2/2023Listed for sale$139,900+86.5%$61/sqft
    9/3/2021Sold$75,000+4.2%$33/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/13/2006Sold$72,000$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,240 +0.6%$81,800
    2023$2,227 +3.9%$81,800
    2022$2,144 +3.9%$81,800
    2021$2,063 +12.8%$81,800 +24.5%
    2020$1,829 +0.9%$65,700
    2019$1,812 +4%$65,700
    2018$1,743 -0.2%$65,700
    2017$1,747 -2.4%$65,700
    2016$1,791 +10.9%$65,700
    2015$1,614 +11.3%$65,700
    2014$1,450 -6.4%$65,700
    2013$1,549 -1.1%$65,700
    2012$1,567 $65,700
    2011-- $65,700
    2010$1,514 $65,700
    2009-- $65,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 54806