Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $143,000

    506 W Walnut St, Nappanee, IN 46550

    2beds
    1,469sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $218,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,109 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $218,900

    $201,000 - $236,000

    $1,109/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,109/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,109/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $916/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $916/mo

What's special

    Discover the potential in this charming 2-3 bedroom home located in the heart of Nappanee! Featuring spacious rooms throughout the main floor and the convenience of main floor laundry, this home offers a flexible layout perfect for your personal touches. Upstairs, you'll find two comfortable bedrooms and a large landing room that could serve as a third bedroom or versatile living space. With most windows already updated, an inviting enclosed front porch, and a detached 2-car garage, this property has a lot to offer. Bring your creativity and vision to make this home truly your own. Sold in as-is condition, this is a fantastic opportunity for those looking to add value and create their dream home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary L Dale Office:574-522-2822,

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

    Bought with:

    Savannah Lopez, RB19000074

    The Gingerich Group

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202430447MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 15 x 14
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 242
    • Dimensions: 22 x 11
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Range/Oven Hook Up Gas, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Formal Dining Room
    • Basement: Partially Finished,Unfinished,Block,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,533
    • Total interior livable area: 1,469 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,469
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Dimensions: 66X132
    • Features: Level, 0-2.9999, City/Town/Suburb, Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed
    • Parcel number: 201336258009.000021

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1910

DateEventPrice
    9/26/2024Sold$143,000+2.2%
    Source: IRMLS #202430447 Report a problem
    8/28/2024Pending sale$139,900$95/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group #202430447 Report a problem
    8/25/2024Price change$139,900-6.7%
    Source: IRMLS #202430447 Report a problem
    8/12/2024Listed for sale$149,900
    Source: IRMLS #202430447 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$655 -2.4%$181,900 +4.1%
    2024$671 +2.3%$174,700 +3.5%
    2023$655 +1.7%$168,800 +9%
    2022$645 +2.4%$154,900 +5.7%
    2021$629 +1.9%$146,600 +9.9%
    2020$618 +3%$133,400 +1.6%
    2019$600 +2%$131,300 +18.8%
    2018$588 +2.8%$110,500 +8.8%
    2017$572 $101,600 +4.9%
    2016$572 +1.9%$96,900 +7.4%
    2014$561 +1.9%$90,200
    2013$551 +1.9%$90,200 +1%
    2012$540 -0.9%$89,300 -14.6%
    2011$545 +1.9%$104,600 -5.3%
    2010$535 +1.5%$110,400 -5.1%
    2009$528 -30.2%$116,300 +31%
    2007$756 +7.9%$88,800 +8.2%
    2006$701 -5.5%$82,100
    2005$742 -19.7%$82,100
    2004$924 +1%$82,100
    2003$915 +16.5%$82,100 +132.6%
    2002$785 +9.4%$35,300 +199.9%
    2001$718 $11,770

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46550