Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $140,600

    506 Gables Dr, Birmingham, AL 35244

    1beds
    2baths
    1,001sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1985
    -- sqft lot
    $140,600 Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $1,287 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $140,600

    $131,000 - $150,000

    $1,287/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,287/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,287/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $862/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $862/mo

What's special

    WOW! MAIN LEVEL! Shows VERY well with all NEW carpet, FRESH paint, updated appliances, and a nice view from the covered patio. Walk right in from the parking area through the breezeway to this unique floor plan with a split bathroom. Meaning, guests can use the half bath separate from the bathing area. Washer and dryer connections in the large utility/pantry. The Gables have recently updated all their roofs and Hardie plank siding along with fresh exterior paint. Check out the convenience of this property to I-65 and UAB, shopping, Galleria and Hoover Schools! Shelby County with lower taxes than many other counties! $215 condo fee covers your Water, Sewer, Trash, Exterior Maintenance, Grounds, Pool Maintenance, Tennis Court Maintenance and more. Owner pays electric. (and wifi/tv if you choose). Check out ALL the photos, but better yet, come see it in person. Ready for IMMEDIATE occupancy.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,001 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Cement / Concrete
    Details
    • Parcel number: 109300991004041

Condition
    • Year built: 1985

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Birmingham

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2019Sold$82,000-3.5%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/30/2019Pending sale$85,000$85/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes 280 #837193 Report a problem
    3/12/2019Price change$85,000-10.4%$85/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes 280 #837193 Report a problem
    3/10/2019Listed for sale$94,900$95/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes 280 #837193 Report a problem
    2/4/2019Pending sale$94,900$95/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes 280 #837193 Report a problem
    1/26/2019Price change$94,900-11.7%$95/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes 280 #837193 Report a problem
    1/10/2019Listed for sale$107,500-92.5%$107/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes 280 #837193 Report a problem
    6/20/2007Sold$1,431,000+1915.5%$1,430/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/9/2000Sold$71,000$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$770 +1.9%$12,200 +1.8%
    2024$756 +8.2%$11,980 +7.7%
    2023$698 +3%$11,120 +4.3%
    2022$678 +21.2%$10,660 +20%
    2021$560 +8.2%$8,880 +7.8%
    2020$517 -3.7%$8,240 +4%
    2019$537 $7,920 +10.9%
    2017$537 -0.4%$7,140 -9.4%
    2015$539 $7,880 +3.1%
    2014-- $7,640 -4.5%
    2013-- $8,000 +4.2%
    2012-- $7,680 -10.5%
    2011-- $8,580 -5.9%
    2010-- $9,120 -0.7%
    2009-- $9,180 -3.2%
    2007-- $9,480 -87.6%
    2005$1,015 +246.5%$76,300 +4%
    2004$293 $73,400
    2003$293 +16.2%--
    2002$252 --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35244