Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,950,000

    503 Happy Trl, Dripping Springs, TX 78620

    4beds
    3,800sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2024
    7.78 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $776/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Panoramic hill country viewsFloor-to-ceiling windowsBuilt-in banquette seatingRaised steel bed gardensUnique window placementsAngled glass wallsFlowing layout
    This recently completed mid-century modern inspired home blends architectural design with natural beauty. Built in 2024, the home captures panoramic Hill Country views through angled glass walls and floor-to-ceiling windows, creating a seamless connection to the outdoors. With thoughtful details, smart technology, and spaces designed for both connection and retreat, every element was intentionally crafted. Inside, warm white oak accents and custom cabinetry anchor the open living areas. The kitchen includes built-in banquette seating, a bar with an ice maker and beverage fridge, and large sliders that open to the gorgeous landscape and views. Under-cabinet lighting, unique window placements, and a flowing layout bring light and function to every corner. Upstairs, a kitchenette with a sink, microwave, dishwasher, and fridge drawers offers additional convenience for guests or family. Outside, extensive professional landscaping complements the natural setting, with wooded walking areas, wet-weather creeks, and raised steel bed gardens adding to the sense of space and privacy. Properties like this don't come along often. Offered alongside 475 Happy Trail.
    11 days
    |
    351
    |
    24
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenny Walker 512-820-1351,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC (512) 575-3644,

    Alisa Wells (512) 820-1351,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 7173493MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Gorgeous room with angled glass windows up top and lower floor to ceiling windows. Electric fireplace and built in's.
      • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Quartz Counters, Double Vanity, Full Bath, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Electric, Fireplace(s), Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Bar Fridge, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, RNGHD, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
      Features
      • Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, Quartz Counters, Stone Counters, Double Vanity, Kitchen Island, Multiple Living Areas, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Smart Thermostat, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup, Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Aluminum Frames, Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Family Room, Gas, Gas Log, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,800 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Concrete, Driveway, Electric Gate, Garage, Oversized, Private
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Gutters Full
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Perimeter
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hill Country, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 7.78 Acres
      • Features: Sprinkler - In-ground, Trees-Heavy, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Many Trees, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft), Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 1144800000002CA7
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2024

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Other, Propane, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $776/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,708,250
      • Annual tax amount: $23,760
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$2,950,000$776/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #7173493 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $1,597,086 +92.2%
        2024$3,813 +57.9%$830,880 +38.5%
        2023$2,415 +135.5%$600,020 +91.3%
        2022$1,026 -1%$313,704 +10%
        2021$1,036 +0.8%$285,185 +10%
        2020$1,028 +2%$259,259 +10%
        2019$1,007 +2.5%$235,690 +3.5%
        2018$983 +1.3%$227,740 +5.5%
        2017$970 0%$215,820 +2.4%
        2016$971 +25.6%$210,804 +9.1%
        2015$773 $193,237 +460.8%
        2003-- $34,460
        2002-- $34,460
        2001-- $34,460
        2000-- $34,460

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78620

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable