Skip main navigation
Sold for $97,500
  • $97,500

    501 Palm St, Marshall, IL 62441

    2beds
    881sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $99,900 Zestimate®
    $111/sqft
    $1,040 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $99,900

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,040/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,040/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,040/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $549/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $549/mo

What's special

    This adorable 2 bedroom, 1 bath home sits on a generous corner lot, offering plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. Step inside and you'll be greeted by an inviting open concept living and dining area. Just off the living room, you'll find the first bedroom. The large kitchen provides ample cabinet and counter space, leading to the second bedroom, laundry room, full bath, and attached garage. With several recent updates throughout, this home is ready and waiting for its new owners to make it their own. Don't miss your chance to own this cozy, well maintained home with a great layout and a huge yard! Call today to schedule your tour!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica Key 217-826-2717,

    Stence Realty

    Bought with:

    Lorri Dunn, 475215210

    Stence Realty

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6255963MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10.6 x 13.8
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 9.6 x 12
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 9.7 x 11.3
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 4.8 x 7.9
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12 x 13.4
    Laundry
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 4.9 x 7.6
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10.1 x 13.4
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Main Level Primary, Paneling/Wainscoting
    • Windows: Replacement Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 881
    • Total interior livable area: 881 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 881

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 08082414302006
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawlspace, Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

DateEventPrice
    12/5/2025Sold$97,500+2.6%$111/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6255963 Report a problem
    11/28/2025Pending sale$95,000$108/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6255963 Report a problem
    11/7/2025Contingent$95,000$108/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6255963 Report a problem
    11/3/2025Listed for sale$95,000+123.5%$108/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6255963 Report a problem
    3/9/2020Sold$42,500-5.3%$48/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6197768 Report a problem
    1/31/2020Pending sale$44,900$51/sqft
    Source: Courthouse Realty #6197768 Report a problem
    1/2/2020Price change$44,900-10%$51/sqft
    Source: Courthouse Realty #6197768 Report a problem
    10/7/2019Listed for sale$49,900$57/sqft
    Source: Courthouse Realty #6197768 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$749 +3.8%$17,119
    2023$722 +8.9%$17,119 +12%
    2022$663 +4%$15,285 +7%
    2021$638 -1.1%$14,285
    2020$645 +2.8%$14,285
    2019$627 $14,285 -2.2%
    2017-- $14,609 +2.3%
    2016$558 $14,285 -2.7%
    2015$558 $14,677 +8.8%
    2014$558 $13,495 +3.5%
    2013$558 -5.8%$13,040 -4.3%
    2010$592 +0.2%$13,620
    2009$591 $13,620

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62441