Skip main navigation
Sold for $498,000
Street View
  • $498,000

    500 Megan Ct, Kingsport, TN 37664

    4beds
    2,648sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2004
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $515,000 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $2,765 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $515,000

    $489,000 - $541,000

    $2,765/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,765/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,765/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,897/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,897/mo

What's special

    Can you picture yourself in this spacious, well-kept home in a lovely neighborhood? Freshly painted throughout, this house offers a remodeled kitchen with new granite counters and tile floors, open living space with soaring ceilings, primary suite on the main floor adjacent to the laundry room, and so much natural light! The flow of the living room, to dining room, to kitchen, creates plenty of space for gatherings of your favorite people. This house on a hill has the best of both worlds when you step out French doors to a flat back yard and deck or sit on your covered front porch taking in the great view. The large primary suite gives you a walk-in closet, double vanity with storage, a shower, and 2 person tub. The main level also has a 2 car garage roomy enough for extra storage. Upstairs, you'll find 3 bedrooms, all with great closets and hardwood floors, a hall bathroom, and a large loft perfect for an office, play area, workout space, or reading nook. Step down to the basement where you'll find more surprises. Super tall ceilings lend themselves to tremendous storage or even possibly more future finished space. Notice next to the utility sink, the basement is already plumbed for another full bathroom. Check out the neat workshop space with convenient walk-out access, complete with a large garage door. Just minutes from Warriors Path State Park, and just on the outskirts of Kingsport, you're also not far from the interstate for convenient access to both Bristol and Johnson City. Great neighborhood, almost 2,700 finished square feet, remodeled kitchen, main level living, plenty of storage, full basement, hardwood floors, and tons of natural light—come visit and imagine making this house your new home! Sellers may need up to 60 days to close. In basement workshop, wall cabinets (next to garage door), counter next to utility sink, and stationary L-shaped island to convey. Buyer(s)/buyer(s) agent to verify all information.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Abigail Weaver 423-335-3937,

    Century 21 Legacy Fort Henry

    Bought with:

    Tiffany Watts, 359992

    Greater Impact Realty Jonesborough

    Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9964622

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink
    Features
    • Master Downstairs, 2+ Person Tub, Central Vacuum, Granite Counters, Shower Only, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Block,Concrete,Exterior Entry,Full,Garage Door,Interior Entry,Plumbed,Walk-Out Access,Workshop
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,272
    • Total interior livable area: 2,648 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Attached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two,Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Back, Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    • Dimensions: 329.87 x 225.43 IRR
    • Topography: Level, Sloped, Steep Slope
    Details
    • Parcel number: 078a A 017.00
    • Zoning: R1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Above Average
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/30/2024Sold$498,000-1.4%$188/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9964622 Report a problem
    4/22/2024Pending sale$505,000$191/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9964622 Report a problem
    4/22/2024Contingent$505,000$191/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9964622 Report a problem
    4/17/2024Listed for sale$505,000+119.7%$191/sqft
    Source: TVRMLS #9964622 Report a problem
    4/29/2005Sold$229,900+1110%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/29/2004Sold$19,000$7/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,009 +13.6%$124,575 +75.8%
    2024$1,769 +3.7%$70,875
    2023$1,705 $70,875
    2022$1,705 $70,875
    2021-- $70,875 +7.6%
    2020$1,693 $65,875
    2019$1,693 +0.8%$65,875
    2018$1,680 0%$65,875
    2017$1,680 $65,875 +4.2%
    2016$1,680 +15.3%$63,225 0%
    2014$1,458 $63,226
    2013$1,458 -1.1%$63,226
    2012$1,473 +9%$63,226 -0.3%
    2011$1,351 $63,421
    2010$1,351 $63,421
    2009$1,351 $63,421
    2008-- $63,421 +16.2%
    2007$1,381 +0.1%$54,588 +0.1%
    2006$1,380 $54,557
    2005$1,380 +960.5%$54,557 +1019.1%
    2004$130 -26.2%$4,875 -35%
    2002$176 $7,500
    2001-- $7,500 -71.3%
    2000-- $26,125

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37664