Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $1,579,000

    50 Old Tappan Rd, Glen Cove, NY 11542

    5beds
    5baths
    3,341sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1963
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $1,579,000 Zestimate®
    $473/sqft
    $6,334 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,579,000

    $1.44M - $1.72M

    $6,334/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,334/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $6,334/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,667/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $10,667/mo

What's special

    5Br, 4.5Ba Colonial On Private 1/2 Acre W/Resort-Style Backyard Featuring Ig Salt Water Pool, Hot Tub, Gazebo, Large 2-Story Deck W/Pergola, Formal Gardens, Playhouse. Flex Floorplan W/Spacious & Bright Rooms Incl Den W/Fp, Gym, Main Floor Br W/Full Ba, Vaulted & Sky Lit Office, Master Ba W/Soak Tub/Steam Shower. Glen Cove Golf, Beach And Tennis Nearby. Taxes Wo $778 Star

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,341 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 30074000005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1963

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Glen Cove

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/31/2013Sold$900,000-9%$269/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #L2499233 Report a problem
    9/20/2012Price change$989,000-17.2%$296/sqft
    Source: Prudential Douglas Elliman Real Estate #2499233 Report a problem
    8/9/2012Price change$1,194,876+0.5%$358/sqft
    6/1/2012Listed for sale$1,189,000+18.9%$356/sqft
    7/27/2006Sold$999,900+5.3%$299/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/23/2002Sold$950,000+84.5%$284/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/12/1999Sold$515,000$154/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $1,153,400 +15%
    2023-- $1,002,941
    2022-- $1,002,941
    2021$1,331 -14.5%--
    2020$1,557 -5.7%$1,258 -6.6%
    2019$1,650 $1,347 -6.3%
    2018$1,650 +0.5%$1,437 -5.9%
    2017$1,642 -4.8%$1,527 -5.6%
    2016$1,724 -6.6%$1,617 -5.3%
    2015$1,846 -14.5%$1,707 -18.8%
    2013$2,158 +7.6%$2,103
    2012$2,006 +13%$2,103
    2011$1,776 $2,103 -11.2%
    2009-- $2,367 +3.8%
    2008-- $2,280 +6%
    2006-- $2,151 -43.5%
    2005-- $3,804 -37.6%
    2004-- $6,092
    2003-- $6,092 -60.5%
    2002-- $15,430
    2001-- $15,430
    2000-- $15,430

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 11542