Skip main navigation
Sold for $829,000
Street View
  • $829,000

    5 Tappan Ct, Orinda, CA 94563

    3beds
    1,538sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.89 Acres Lot
    $838,500 Zestimate®
    $539/sqft
    $5,469 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $838,500

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $5,469/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,469/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,469/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,209/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,209/mo

What's special

    Welcome to 5 Tappan Court, a rare opportunity tucked within the prestigious&highly sought-after Sleepy Hollow neighborhood of Orinda. Set on an expansive .89-acre lot with sweeping 180-degree panoramic views of the surrounding hills, this property offers a unique blend of serenity, space,&untapped potential.Boasting 1,528 sq ft of living space, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home is filled with natural light and stunning scenery at every turn.The spacious living room features high ceilings,cozy fireplace&dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows that frame the picturesque landscape—creating a warm, inviting space perfect for relaxing or entertaining. An open-concept layout connects the living area to a well-equipped kitchen, complete w/ built in dishwasher&electric range.Primary suite is a peaceful retreat, featuring an en suite bathroom&direct access to the serene back patio spaces.The indoors seamlessly integrate with the outdoor spaces in this home w/ a wrap around patio—ideal for enjoying the stunning views, hosting gatherings, or soaking in the tranquil surroundings.Located just minutes from downtown, this home offers easy access to top-rated Orinda Schools, scenic parks, shopping, dining,&BART.Don’t miss this incredible opportunity in one of Orinda’s most desirable neighborhoods!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Russ Darby DRE #00427850 925-963-3056,

    Re/max Accord

    Bought with:

    Alan Pegah, DRE #02100924

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: CCAR,MLS#: 41098074MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,538
    • Total interior livable area: 1,538 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Hills, Panoramic
    Lot
    • Size: 0.89 Acres
    • Features: Sloped Down, Back Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2662000138
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Tar/Gravel
    Condition
    • Existing
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1954

DateEventPrice
    11/10/2025Sold$829,000-7.9%$539/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/5/2025Sold$900,000+12.5%$585/sqft
    Source: CCAR #41098074 Report a problem
    5/30/2025Pending sale$799,995$520/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41098074 Report a problem
    5/19/2025Listed for sale$799,995$520/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,264 +1.7%$513,640 +2%
    2024$7,143 +1.8%$503,569 +2%
    2023$7,017 +1.1%$493,696 +2%
    2022$6,939 +2.1%$484,016 +2%
    2021$6,796 +1.6%$474,527 +1%
    2020$6,690 +0.2%$469,662 +2%
    2019$6,679 +7.8%$460,454 +2%
    2018$6,199 +3.2%$451,426 +2%
    2017$6,005 +2.6%$442,576 +2%
    2016$5,851 -2.7%$433,899 +1.5%
    2015$6,010 $427,382 +2%
    2014$6,010 $419,011 +0.5%
    2013-- $417,118 +2%
    2012-- $408,940 +2%
    2011-- $400,922 +0.8%
    2010-- $397,926 -0.2%
    2009-- $398,872 +2%
    2008-- $391,052 +2%
    2007-- $383,385 +2%
    2006-- $375,869 +2%
    2005-- $368,500 +2%
    2004-- $361,276 +1.9%
    2003-- $354,655 +2%
    2002-- $347,702 +2%
    2001-- $340,885

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 94563