Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $586,700

    5 Church St, Deerfield, NH 03037

    3beds
    2,288sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1840
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $586,700 Zestimate®
    $256/sqft
    $4,329 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $586,700

    $540,000 - $640,000

    $4,329/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,329/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,329/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,155/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,155/mo

What's special

    Historic character with certified energy-efficient upgrades define this one-of-a-kind property in Deerfield! Exposed post & beam construction & wide pine floors flow throughout the home. A lined wood-burning fireplace, closed-cell spray foam in the attic, a new gas furnace and sealed beams update this antique home for piece of mind. Enter through the mudroom w/ tiled floors, custom built-ins, & ½ bath w/ laundry room. The large living & dining rooms are perfect for hosting holidays w/ family/friends, gather by the fireplace & admire the charming character of the home. The first floor master suite features a full bathroom w/ walk-in closet. Above the master is a finished loft / bonus room. The kitchen has a large pantry closet, fold-able work space, & plenty of natural light. The 2 additional bedrooms on the 2nd flr both have walk-in closets w/ barn doors & the shared 2nd flr full bath has been lovingly renovated w/ modern clawfoot tub & antique vanity. There is access to the walk-up attic from the 2nd flr hallway, perfect for easy storage. The walk-out basement features plenty of wood/tool storage. The fenced-in backyard is private and expansive, includes a greenhouse, vegetable garden, fruit trees/bushes, flower beds & a fire pit. The shed provides storage w/ access from front & back yard. Come experience the charm of this stunning home, located 15 mins to Rt. 4 & 101 for an easy commute, & min. to the fairgrounds & Pawtuckaway state park.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,288 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.60 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: DRFDM00210B000012L000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1840

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breaker(s)
    • Sewer: Private
    • Utilities for property: Gas - LP/Bottle

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Deerfield

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Range - Gas
    • Basement Description: Full, Stairs - Interior, Unfinished, Sump Pump, Storage Space, Gravel, Concrete Floor, Walkout, Exterior Access
    • Driveway: Paved
    • Electric: Circuit Breaker(s)
    • Features - Interior: Dining Area, Fireplace - Wood, Laundry Hook-ups, Master BR w/ BA, Laundry - 1st Floor, Fireplaces - 1, Skylight, Attic, Walk-in Closet, Soaking Tub, Storage - Indoor
    • Features - Accessibility: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, Bathroom w/Tub, 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, Hard Surface Flooring, 1st Floor Laundry, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr
    • Heat Fuel: Electric, Gas - LP/Bottle
    • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Features - Exterior: Shed, Fence - Dog, Garden Space, Natural Shade, Storage, Greenhouse
    • Road Frontage: Yes
    • Room 4 Level: 1
    • Room 7 Level: 2
    • Room 2 Type: Dining Room
    • Room 1 Level: 1
    • Room 2 Level: 1
    • Sewer: Private
    • Room 3 Level: 1
    • Room 5 Level: 1
    • Total Stories: 2
    • Construction Status: Existing
    • Equipment: Radon Mitigation
    • Parking: Driveway, Paved
    • Basement Access Type: Walkout
    • Water Heater: Tank
    • Water: Private
    • Construction: Post and Beam
    • Room 6 Level: 2
    • Room 5 Type: Loft
    • Room 4 Type: Kitchen
    • Zillow Group: Yes
    • SqFt-Apx Unfn AG Source: Municipal
    • SqFt-Apx Unfn BG Source: Municipal
    • Room 6 Type: Bedroom
    • Room 7 Type: Bedroom
    • Room 1 Type: Living Room
    • Room 3 Type: MBR Suite
    • Rooms: Level 1: Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Loft, Level 1: Master Bdm Suite
    • Rooms: Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom
    • Utilities: Gas - LP/Bottle
    • Continue to Show?: Yes
    • Listing Status: Active Under Contract
    • Room 3 Dimensions: 18x12
    • Room 2 Dimensions: 13x16
    • Room 4 Dimensions: 13x13
    • Room 6 Dimensions: 11x16
    • Room 1 Dimensions: 21x13
    • Room 5 Dimensions: 10x17
    • Room 7 Dimensions: 11x16
    • Date - Showings Begin: 2019-06-22
    • Delayed Showing: Yes-Showings not allowed prior to "Date-Showings B

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/25/2019Sold$315,000-3%$138/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4759577 Report a problem
    7/24/2019Price change$324,900-5.8%$142/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Coastal Realty #4759577 Report a problem
    6/19/2019Listed for sale$344,900+80.3%$151/sqft
    9/14/2015Sold$191,333-26.4%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/28/2015Pending sale$259,900$114/sqft
    Source: The Gove Group Real Estate, LLC #4429711 Report a problem
    6/29/2015Price change$259,900-3.7%$114/sqft
    6/11/2015Listed for sale$269,900$118/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,851 +8.6%$319,000
    2023$7,229 +23.7%$319,000
    2022$5,844 -6.9%$319,000
    2020$6,275 +11.6%$319,000 +31.1%
    2019$5,625 +0.2%$243,400
    2018$5,615 -2.9%$243,400 -1.9%
    2017$5,781 +5.3%$248,100 +0.3%
    2016$5,490 +0.9%$247,300
    2015$5,443 +0.5%$247,300 +5.1%
    2014$5,417 +1.6%$235,400
    2013$5,332 +3.4%$235,400
    2012$5,158 +2.2%$235,400
    2011$5,049 -6.6%$235,400
    2010$5,405 -1.2%$235,400 -16.1%
    2008$5,473 +11.3%$280,500
    2007$4,917 $280,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03037