Skip main navigation
Sold for $190,000
  • $190,000

    5 Carnaby St, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    1beds
    850sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1973
    -- sqft lot
    $198,600 Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $1,884 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $198,600

    $183,000 - $213,000

    $1,884/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,884/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,884/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,104/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,104/mo

What's special

    The perfect place to lay your head and own your own place. Why pay rent when you can own this great 1 bedroom, 1 bath condo on the 2nd floor. Offering a large open living room which opens to your dining room. The dining room offers a sliding glass door to the brand new deck & your private rear yard, perfect place for some R&R. This unit offer so much storage space with large closets & a pantry. There is a new electric range, deck and flooring which makes this a great unit ready for its new owners. Add your colors and move right in.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • SMOKE DETECTOR, CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTOR, ELECTRIC STOVE CONNECTION, SLIDING GLASS DOORS
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 850 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Features: LANDSCAPED, PARKING LOT
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1356896157168653690000

Condition
    • Year built: 1973

• CONSTRUCTION: FRAME/STICK
    • ELECTRICITY: 100 AMPS
    • HEAT SOURCE: BASEBOARD
    • APPLIANCES: DISHWASHER, RANGE, REFRIGERATOR
    • COOLING/AIR CONDITIONING: CEILING FAN
    • HOT WATER: ELECTRIC
    • PORCH: DECK
    • INTERIOR FEATURES: SMOKE DETECTOR, CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTOR, ELECTRIC STOVE CONNECTION, SLIDING GLASS DOORS
    • LOT/SITE: CITY
    • KITCHEN DESCRIPTION: CABINETS WOOD, PANTRY
    • HEATING FUEL: ELECTRIC
    • SIDING: STUCCO
    • DRIVEWAY: BLACKTOP
    • LOT FEATURES: LANDSCAPED, PARKING LOT
    • AMENITIES: PLAY AREA, TENNIS COURT, PLAYGROUND, POOL-IN GROUND
    • EXTERIOR FEATURES: LANDSCAPED, OUTSIDE LIGHTING
    • HOA FEES INCLUDE: COMMON, TRASH, EXTERIOR MAINTENANCE, POOL, SNOW REMOVAL

DateEventPrice
    6/4/2024Listing removed--
    Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem
    9/27/2023Sold$190,000+6.1%$224/sqft
    Source: BHHS NE Properties sold #H6258489_12590_C Report a problem
    9/9/2023Pending sale$179,000$211/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #416691 Report a problem
    9/9/2023Listing removed--
    Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem
    8/7/2023Pending sale$179,000$211/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #416691 Report a problem
    7/8/2023Listed for sale$179,000+39.8%$211/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #416691 Report a problem
    10/1/2021Sold$128,000-1.5%$151/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Hudson Valley Properties #397831_12590 Report a problem
    8/20/2021Pending sale$130,000$153/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20210264 Report a problem
    3/13/2021Price change$130,000-2.3%$153/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20210264 Report a problem
    3/6/2021Price change$133,000-1.5%$156/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20210264 Report a problem
    1/24/2021Listed for sale$135,000+92.9%$159/sqft
    Source: BHHS Hudson Valley Properties #20210264 Report a problem
    10/29/2014Sold$70,000-40.7%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/14/2009Sold$118,000$139/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $102,700 +7%
    2023-- $96,000 +10%
    2022-- $87,300 +9.9%
    2021-- $79,400 +6%
    2020-- $74,900
    2019-- $74,900
    2018-- $74,900 +4.9%
    2017$3,025 $71,400
    2016-- $71,400
    2015-- $71,400 -9.7%
    2014-- $79,100
    2012-- $79,100
    2011-- $79,100
    2010-- $79,100 -8%
    2009-- $86,000
    2008-- $86,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12590