Skip main navigation
Sold for $342,500
  • $342,500

    5 Bayberry Dr APT 2, Sharon, MA 02067

    2beds
    874sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1967
    -- sqft lot
    $355,900 Zestimate®
    $392/sqft
    $2,532 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $355,900

    $338,000 - $377,000

    $2,532/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,532/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,532/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,704/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,704/mo

What's special

    This updated 2 bedroom condo is located in the Sharon Green condominium complex. Updates include all new flooring in all rooms in the past 3 Years. Remodeled kitchen to include new and additional cabinets, Quartz countertop and updated appliances. The full bath also updated with new tile floor and shower, Vanity and toilet. There is additional storage space in the basement where you can also do laundry. There are plenty of ways to entertain your guests. Bring them to the club house or relax by the pool, try your hand at tennis. This community has a fantastic location. Located walking distance to the Cobb Corner Mall you can do your banking, food shopping, hair and nail saloons, postal needs, department store shopping and restaurants all within walking distance. Easy access to trains both Sharon and Canton commuter locations with easy access to route. 95. If your children are of school age Sharon is known for their excellent schools. Great for 1st time buyers and step down buyers

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Richard Kaplan 781-589-5958,

    The Hunte Group REALTORS® 617-694-9760

    Bought with:

    Yana Brodskiy

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Needham

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73255735

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Laminate
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Picture
    • Level: First
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: No
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Laminate, High Speed Internet Hookup, Open Floorplan
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Laminate, Window(s) - Picture, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Cabinets - Upgraded, Exterior Access
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Laminate, Balcony - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Slider
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Individual, Unit Control
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Individual
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Basement, Common Area, In Building, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 874
    • Total interior livable area: 874 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Off Street, Assigned
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Entry location: Unit Placement(Front,Ground,Courtyard)
    • Patio & porch: Covered
    • Exterior features: Courtyard, Covered Patio/Deck, Balcony, Professional Landscaping, Tennis Court(s)
    • Pool features: Association, In Ground
    Details
    • Parcel number: 225447

Condition
    • Year built: 1967
    • Major remodel year: 1972

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Intercom
    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School, T-Station
    Location
    • Region: Sharon

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • HOA fee: $554 monthly
    • Amenities included: Hot Water, Pool, Laundry, Tennis Court(s), Recreation Facilities, Clubroom, Storage, Clubhouse
    • Services included: Heat, Electricity, Gas, Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Road Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash, Air Conditioning

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Contract

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/6/2024Sold$342,500-2.1%$392/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73255735 Report a problem
    7/2/2024Contingent$350,000$400/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73255735 Report a problem
    6/21/2024Listed for sale$350,000+79.5%$400/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73255735 Report a problem
    1/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: MLS PIN Report a problem
    1/10/2021Listed for rent$1,995+17.4%$2/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #72773230 Report a problem
    12/7/2018Listing removed$1,700$2/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Sharon #72410680 Report a problem
    11/5/2018Price change$1,700+6.3%$2/sqft
    10/15/2018Listed for rent$1,600$2/sqft
    12/8/2017Sold$195,000+1.3%$223/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/25/2017Pending sale$192,500$220/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Sharon #72244693 Report a problem
    10/18/2017Listed for sale$192,500-5.9%$220/sqft
    9/22/2004Sold$204,500+127.2%$234/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/16/1987Sold$90,000$103/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,893 +8.2%$279,900 +8.8%
    2024$4,523 +8.8%$257,300 +15%
    2023$4,159 -0.5%$223,700 +5.7%
    2022$4,179 +8.1%$211,600 +11.8%
    2021$3,865 +7.5%$189,200
    2020$3,595 +2.6%$189,200 +4.8%
    2019$3,504 +6.5%$180,500 +6.3%
    2018$3,289 +22.5%$169,800 +24.1%
    2017$2,684 +6.6%$136,800 +9.3%
    2016$2,518 +1.3%$125,200 +2.3%
    2015$2,485 +4.3%$122,400 +5.6%
    2014$2,382 -10.3%$115,900 -10.8%
    2013$2,656 +7.1%$129,900 +5.4%
    2012$2,480 +1.7%$123,300 -1.5%
    2011$2,438 -2%$125,200 -9.8%
    2010$2,487 -10.3%$138,800 -11.3%
    2009$2,773 -8.2%$156,500 -13%
    2008$3,021 +10.3%$179,900 -7%
    2007$2,739 $193,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02067