Skip main navigation
Sold for $519,000
  • Listing Provided by: Coldwell Banker Realty
    Bought with: Coldwell Banker Realty
    $519,000

    49880 Bates St, Indio, CA 92201

    3beds
    1,974sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    5,663 Square Feet Lot
    $514,500 Zestimate®
    $263/sqft
    $3,508 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $514,500

    $463,000 - $571,000

    $3,508/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,508/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,508/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,510/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,510/mo

What's special

    Located in the heart of the Coachella Valley and just minutes from the iconic Coachella and Stagecoach music festivals, this 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers 1,974 sq. ft. of modern elegance within the prestigious, 24-hour guard-gated Indian Palms Country Club. Built in 2015, the property features granite slab kitchen counters, a walk-in pantry, stainless steel appliances, diagonal tile floors, recessed lighting, crown molding, and a cozy fireplace. Residents enjoy resort-style amenities, including a 27-hole golf course, clubhouse, fitness center, pickleball, tennis courts, and serene pools, in a prime location ideal for relaxation or rental potential.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Cesar Carrillo DRE #01272108 626-786-3752,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Cesar Carrillo, DRE #01272108

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: AR24236863MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Granite Counters, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures, Multiple Shower Heads, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Vanity, Walk-In Shower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Pantry
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water To Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Partially Furnished, Recessed Lighting, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Multiple Primary Suites, Primary Suite, Utility Room, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Doors: French Doors, Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Low-Emissivity Windows, Screens, Shutters
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Great Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,974 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Direct Access, Door-Single, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Side
    • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered
    • Pool features: Community, Gunite, Electric Heat, In Ground, Association
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Community, Gunite, Heated, In Ground
    • Fencing: Block,Wrought Iron
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Desert, Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 5,663 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers Timer, Sprinkler System, Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 614595007
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mediterranean
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone Veneer, Stucco
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Concrete,Tile
    Condition
    • Turnkey
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2015
    Details
    • Builder model: Plan 3
    • Builder name: SM5 Development

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Detection System, Fire Sprinkler System, Gated with Guard, Gated Community, Gated with Attendant, 24 Hour Security, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Gated, Pool
    Location
    • Region: Indio
    • Subdivision: Indian Palms (31432)

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $284 monthly
    • Amenities included: Bocce Court, Clubhouse, Controlled Access, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Maintenance Grounds, Meeting Room, Management, Meeting/Banquet/Party Room, Picnic Area, Pickleball, Pool, Pet Restrictions, Spa/Hot Tub, Security, Tennis Court(s), Trash
    • Association name: Indian Palms
    • Association phone: 760-325-9500
    • Second HOA fee: $46 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,Submit,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/25/2025Listing removed$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #AR25130236 Report a problem
    6/11/2025Listed for rent$3,500$2/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #AR25130236 Report a problem
    1/28/2025Sold$519,000+90.1%$263/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #AR24236863 Report a problem
    12/15/2015Sold$273,000$138/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #215016054 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,467 +40.4%$515,000 +62.2%
    2024$6,031 +2.3%$317,583 +2%
    2023$5,894 +2.4%$311,357 +2%
    2022$5,758 +2.8%$305,253 +2%
    2021$5,602 +4.1%$299,268 +1.6%
    2020$5,382 +2.6%$294,419 +2%
    2019$5,246 +1.9%$288,647 +2%
    2018$5,147 +0.4%$282,988 +2%
    2017$5,129 $277,440 +2%
    2016$5,129 +162.8%$272,000 +606%
    2015$1,952 +52%$38,527 +360.8%
    2014$1,285 $8,360 +0.4%
    2013-- $8,323 +2%
    2012-- $8,160 -59.4%
    2011-- $20,102 +0.8%
    2010-- $19,952 -22.4%
    2009-- $25,700 -26.6%
    2008-- $35,000 -69.4%
    2007-- $114,444 +2%
    2006-- $112,200 +1382.2%
    2005-- $7,570

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92201