Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $120,500

    4902 University Ave APT 100-1, Des Moines, IA 50311

    2beds
    2baths
    1,164sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1970
    -- sqft lot
    $120,500 Zestimate®
    $104/sqft
    $1,524 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $120,500

    $110,000 - $133,000

    $1,524/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,524/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,524/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $949/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $949/mo

What's special

    Contemporary condo backing to Waveland Golf course. Updated kitchen with new stainless steel appliances that are included as a bonus. This open floor plan is on the 1st floor and has a patio that overlooks the golf course. 2 Bedrooms and 2 Baths which is great for guests, roommates or as a rental. This owner has lived here since 1980 and is a nonsmoker and has had no pets. Common area includes game/community room and secluded pool for residents and their guests. No pets allowed. $490/mo HOA fee includes: Gas, water/sewer, trash, snow removal, lawn care, pool, clubhouse/community room and exterior maintenance. 1 Carport included and additional parking behind hardware store. Great location with easy access to I-235 and it's on the bus route. A value Put it on your list to see.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,164 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Details
    • Parcel number: 09007115001000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Des Moines

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $288 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/1/2020Listing removed$79,900$69/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #604578 Report a problem
    8/11/2020Pending sale$79,900$69/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #604578 Report a problem
    8/4/2020Price change$79,900-6%$69/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #604578 Report a problem
    6/24/2020Price change$85,000-3.3%$73/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #604578 Report a problem
    5/7/2020Listed for sale$87,900+7.2%$76/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #604578 Report a problem
    12/14/2014Listing removed$82,000$70/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #437864 Report a problem
    8/26/2014Price change$82,000-2.4%$70/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #437864 Report a problem
    7/18/2014Price change$84,000-5.1%$72/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #437864 Report a problem
    6/14/2014Listed for sale$88,500-6.8%$76/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #437864 Report a problem
    8/16/2013Listing removed$95,000$82/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #412720 Report a problem
    2/19/2013Listed for sale$95,000$82/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #412720 Report a problem
    1/12/2013Listing removed$95,000$82/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #403860 Report a problem
    7/14/2012Listed for sale$95,000+75.9%$82/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #403860 Report a problem
    5/20/1997Sold$54,000$46/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,788 +2.1%$101,800 +14.3%
    2024$1,752 -7%$89,100
    2023$1,884 +0.9%$89,100 +11.5%
    2022$1,868 +12%$79,900
    2021$1,668 -3.4%$79,900 +6%
    2020$1,726 -19.9%$75,400
    2019$2,154 +1.2%$75,400 -15%
    2018$2,128 $88,700
    2017$2,128 +10.8%$88,700 +8.7%
    2016$1,920 $81,600
    2015$1,920 +1.5%$81,600 -1.4%
    2014$1,892 $82,800
    2013-- $82,800
    2012-- $82,800
    2011-- $82,800
    2010-- $82,800
    2009-- $82,800
    2008-- $82,800
    2007-- $82,800 +4.2%
    2006-- $79,500
    2005-- $79,500 +12.7%
    2003-- $70,510 +5%
    2002-- $67,160
    2001-- $67,160

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Waveland Park