Skip main navigation
Sold for $995,000
  • $995,000

    49 Hidden Lane, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    0.59 Acres Lot
    $1,062,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,138 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,062,300

    $977,000 - $1.17M

    $3,138/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,138/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,138/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,826/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $7,826/mo

What's special

    Discover this secluded gem in Burlingame, offering serene pond views and one-level living with a thoughtfully designed split floor plan for optimal privacy. Step into a home adorned with beautiful wooden floors throughout, and a stunning living room featuring a vaulted tongue-and-groove ceiling and a floor to ceiling wood-burning fireplace, perfect for enjoying cozy nights on the plateau. The stylishly updated eat-in kitchen boasts upscale appliances, including Bosch double ovens and a Dacor gas cooktop, making entertaining a pleasure. Dine with loved ones in the elegant dining room or on the screened porch by the outdoor fireplace, all while enjoying tranquil pond views in the distance. Spend sunny days on the outdoor deck reading a book while reflecting on the sounds of nature surrounding you and the beautiful pond below. A spacious two-car garage with an additional golf cart garage provides ample room for vehicles and storage. Enjoy easy access around the neighborhood by golf cart while exploring the native flora and fauna surrounding you or head to explore the nearby Horsepasture River. Burlingame Country Club membership is optional but provides an array of fantastic amenities. The recently renovated club features several dining venues, a beautiful clubhouse, fitness center and one of the best outdoor pools in the area. Embrace a lifestyle of outdoor adventure with endless opportunities for hiking, waterfall excursions, fly fishing, and exploring the natural beauty of the plateau. Come enjoy and call Burlingame home.

Bought with:

    Marsha Bricker, 144642

    Landmark Realty Group - Sapphire/Burlingame

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 106307Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Oven, Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Propane Cooktop, Refrigerator, Wine Cooler, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wine Cellar, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry,Full
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room, Outside, Stone, Wood Burning

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Golf Cart Garage, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Screened
    • Exterior features: Garden, Barbecue
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Pond
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 0.59 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Partially Cleared, Rolling Slope, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8511253950000
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2001

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Permit 3 Bedroom, Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Lake, Playground, Trails/Paths
    Location
    • Region: Sapphire
    • Subdivision: Burlingame

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $2,097 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/13/2024Sold$995,000
    Source: HCMLS #106307 Report a problem
    11/17/2024Pending sale$995,000
    Source: HCMLS #106307 Report a problem
    11/1/2024Contingent$995,000
    Source: HCMLS #106307 Report a problem
    10/31/2024Listed for sale$995,000+103.5%
    Source: HCMLS #106307 Report a problem
    11/26/2019Listing removed$489,000
    Source: Fisher Realty,Sapphire/Toxaway #3547025 Report a problem
    11/26/2019Listed for sale$489,000+4.5%
    11/25/2019Sold$468,000-4.3%
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3547025 Report a problem
    9/26/2019Pending sale$489,000
    Source: FISHER REALTY SAPPHIRE/TOXAWAY #91932 Report a problem
    9/6/2019Listed for sale$489,000+30.4%
    6/23/2015Sold$375,000-3.8%
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM582090 Report a problem
    6/19/2015Pending sale$390,000
    Source: FISHER REALTY SAPPHIRE/TOXAWAY #81466 Report a problem
    4/18/2015Listed for sale$390,000
    Source: Fisher Realty, Sapphire/Toxaway Office #582090 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,922 $443,870
    2023$2,922 $443,870
    2022$2,922 +0.8%$443,870
    2021$2,900 +11.1%$443,870 +18.3%
    2020$2,610 +0.7%$375,060
    2019$2,592 +22.2%$375,060
    2018$2,121 $375,060
    2017-- $375,060
    2016-- $375,060 -34%
    2015-- $568,220

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774