Stunning modern home in Katy featuring soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, and designer finishes throughout. The grand entry welcomes you with a dramatic curved staircase and open-concept layout ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious living room showcases a striking floor-to-ceiling accent wall with fireplace and expansive windows. The chef’s kitchen offers a large island, sleek cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and ample storage. A private home office with glass doors adds flexibility. The primary suite is a serene retreat with a spa-inspired bath, dual vanities, soaking tub, and walk-in shower. Upstairs includes a generous game room and secondary bedrooms. Step outside to a covered patio and beautifully designed backyard with extended seating area—perfect for gatherings. Move-in ready with style, space, and comfort!
For sale
Price cut: $15K (5/7)
$729,900
489 Horizon Light Ln, Katy, TX 77493
5beds
4,004sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2022
0.31 Acres Lot
$688,400 Zestimate®
$182/sqft
$133/mo HOA
What's special
Designer finishes throughoutExpansive windowsAbundant natural lightStainless steel appliancesGrand entryCovered patioSoaking tub
- 56 days |
- 616 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Victor Moreno TREC #0777450 832-347-4763,
CB&A, Realtors-Katy
Source: HAR,MLS#: 52722555
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Media Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, 1 Bedroom Down - Not Primary BR, 2 Bedrooms Down, 3 Bedrooms Up, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,004
- Total interior livable area: 4,004 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Double-Wide Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 558204002022000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Synthetic Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2022
Details
- Builder name: Tri Pointe Homes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Water District
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Lake House
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,600 annually
Location
- Region: Katy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $182/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $699,340
- Annual tax amount: $12,806
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full Ownership
- Road surface type: Concrete, Curbs
Estimated market value
$688,400
$654,000 - $723,000
$6,664/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $729,900-2%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $744,900+15.5%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2023 | Pending sale | $645,000$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2023 | Price change | $645,000-4.4%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2023 | Price change | $675,000-2.9%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2023 | Price change | $695,000-0.7%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2023 | Price change | $699,999-0.7%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2023 | Price change | $705,000-11.6%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2023 | Price change | $797,284-0.6%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $802,284$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,215 +6.8% | $699,340 -2.4% |
| 2024 | $3,948 +21.1% | $716,240 +47.1% |
| 2023 | $3,260 +700% | $486,807 +749.7% |
| 2022 | $408 | $57,290 +21.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $47,180 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77493