Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $116,500

    4855 English Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46201

    2beds
    1,170sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1925
    6,969 Square Feet Lot
    $116,500 Zestimate®
    $100/sqft
    $1,316 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $116,500

    $99,000 - $133,000

    $1,316/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,316/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,316/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $586/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $586/mo

What's special

    **GREAT INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY** Christian Park 2 bedroom 1 bath bungalow with basement with laundry facilities, gas furnace, bathroom bathtub and shower updated. Large detached garage with new garage door. Private back yard, backs up to a church.Would make a good first time home in up and coming neighborhood.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,170 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 491009109018000101

Condition
    • Year built: 1925

• Heat: ForcedAir
    • Lot Information: Sidewalks, Tree Mature
    • Optional Level Below Grade: Basement
    • Sq Ft Source: Assessor
    • Trans Type: Sale
    • Water Heater: Gas
    • Inspection Warranties: Not Applicable
    • Pct Optional Level Finished: 0-25%
    • Cool: No Cooling, FansCeilingPaddle
    • Architectural Style: Bungalow
    • Construction Stage: Resale
    • Garage Parking Other: Workshop, Service Door
    • Contingency: Act With No Contingency
    • Appliances: Oven/Range-Gas, Refrigerator
    • Utility Options: Gas Connected, Cable Available
    • Master Bedroom Description: Main Level
    • Interior: Window Wood, Wood Work Painted, FloorsHardwood
    • Utility Prim Sewage Disp: Municipal Sewer Connected
    • Utility Prim Water Source: Municipal Water Connected
    • Eating Area: Eat In Kitchen
    • Porch: Covered Porch
    • Equipment: Smoke Alarm, Satellite Dish No Controls
    • Exterior Amenities: Fence Partial
    • RoomLevel: Kitchen Main, Living Room Main, Bedroom 2nd Main, MasterBedroom Main
    • RoomType: Kitchen, Living Room, Bedroom 2nd, MasterBedroom
    • RoomFloors: Kitchen Laminated Hardwood, Living Room Hardwood, Bedroom 2nd Hardwood, MasterBedroom Hardwood
    • RoomDimensions: Kitchen 12x12, Living Room 18x13, Bedroom 2nd 11x11, MasterBedroom 11x11
    • Disclosures: Not Applicable
    • Listing Syndication: MIBOR, REALTOR, Homes, Zillow
    • Contingency: Act With No Contingency

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2021Sold$70,000-12.5%$60/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21770451 Report a problem
    4/6/2021Pending sale$79,999$68/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams #21770451 Report a problem
    3/11/2021Listed for sale$79,999+45.7%$68/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams #21770451 Report a problem
    12/1/2017Listing removed$54,900$47/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #21486696 Report a problem
    6/30/2017Price change$54,900-3.5%$47/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #21486696 Report a problem
    5/19/2017Listed for sale$56,900-5%$49/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #21486696 Report a problem
    8/1/2016Listing removed$59,900$51/sqft
    Source: Gregg Boyd, REALTORS #21394831 Report a problem
    1/18/2016Listed for sale$59,900+7.1%$51/sqft
    Source: Gregg Boyd, REALTORS #21394831 Report a problem
    11/21/2014Listing removed$55,950$48/sqft
    Source: Gregg Boyd Inc. Realtors -Since 1976 in Hamilton County, Indiana #21292851 Report a problem
    7/26/2014Price change$55,950-6.3%$48/sqft
    5/21/2014Listed for sale$59,700$51/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,666 +7.4%$76,500 +9%
    2024$1,551 +0.5%$70,200 +7.3%
    2023$1,544 +30.7%$65,400
    2022$1,181 +106.5%$65,400 +27.7%
    2021$572 +15.9%$51,200 +107.3%
    2020$493 +5.1%$24,700 +18.2%
    2019$469 +28.5%$20,900 +6.1%
    2018$365 -13%$19,700 +25.5%
    2017$420 +29.7%$15,700 -1.3%
    2016$324 -13.9%$15,900 -8.6%
    2014$376 -62.8%$17,400 -60.1%
    2013$1,012 $43,600 +0.5%
    2012$1,012 $43,400 +8.2%
    2011-- $40,100
    2010$870 -5.8%$40,100 -4.1%
    2009$923 $41,800 -4.6%
    2007-- $43,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Christian Park