Skip main navigation
Sold for $150,000
  • $150,000

    48 Squirrel Lane, Sapphire, NC 28774

    2beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $150,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,508 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $150,000

    $143,000 - $158,000

    $1,508/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,508/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,508/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $892/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $892/mo

What's special

    Find your mountain oasis in this simple, peaceful, cottage. The rear entry way provides a private setting looking out onto the adjacent empty lot and the large deck area is the perfect hang out area for cool summer nights. Interior finishes are in need of updating but there is plenty of vintage charm and with a small footprint, updates don't need to break the budget. The primary bedroom features an en-suite bathroom. The half bath/laundry room combo, and the eat in kitchen set up, create convenience in a small space. Both lots feature level contours and the additional subdivided lot allows for future development of a guest house or income property.

Non-Member Office

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1002319Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    Interior area
    • Living area range: 500-1000 Square Feet

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage, On Site, Off Street
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Private Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.39 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Open Lot, Subdivided, Few Trees, Flat, Level
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8511785181000
    • Zoning description: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1959

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Phone Available, Water Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$150,000-9.1%
    Source: HCMLS #1002319 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Contingent$165,000
    Source: HCMLS #1002319 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Price change$165,000-4.1%
    Source: HCMLS #1002319 Report a problem
    12/10/2025Listed for sale$172,000
    Source: HCMLS #1002319 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$358 $54,390
    2023$358 $54,390
    2022$358 +0.8%$54,390
    2021$355 -1.8%$54,390 +4.6%
    2020$362 +0.7%$52,010
    2019$359 +22.2%$52,010
    2018$294 +1.2%$52,010
    2017$291 $52,010
    2016$291 +22.6%$52,010 -7.1%
    2015$237 $55,960
    2014$237 $55,960
    2013-- $55,960
    2012-- $55,960
    2011-- $55,960
    2010-- $55,960

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774