Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $453,500

    476 Knapps Hwy, Fairfield, CT 06825

    3beds
    760sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1924
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $453,500 Zestimate®
    $597/sqft
    $2,934 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $453,500

    $404,000 - $503,000

    $2,934/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,934/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,934/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,094/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,094/mo

What's special

    Cute ranch located in the heart of Fairfield! This rear lot has a fenced in yard and easy commute to Black Rock Turnpike. The main level has a living room, dining area, kitchen, bedrooms and full bath. Full lower level with plenty of storage space. Good size rooms with extra closets. This house is located in the Tunxis Hill market area and easily accessible to Metro North, I-95 and the Merritt Parkway as well as downtown's restaurants and beaches.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 760 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: FAIRM42B644

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1924

• Attic Description: Storage Space
    • Attic YN: 1
    • Direct Waterfront YN: 0
    • Fireplaces Total: 1
    • Home Warranty Offered YN: 0
    • Lot Description: Level Lot, Sloping Lot, Rear Lot
    • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
    • Swimming Pool YN: 0
    • Exterior Features: Lighting
    • Room Count: 5
    • Construction Description: Frame
    • Assessed Value: 189210
    • Foundation Type: Concrete
    • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
    • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
    • Property Tax: 4988
    • Basement Description: Full
    • Tax Year: July 2018-June 2019

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/22/2019Sold$190,250-4.8%$250/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170076341 Report a problem
    12/28/2018Listed for sale$199,900$263/sqft
    Source: Spadaccino Realty Team #170076341 Report a problem
    11/6/2018Listing removed$199,900$263/sqft
    Source: Spadaccino Realty Team #170076341 Report a problem
    10/17/2018Price change$199,900-4.8%$263/sqft
    Source: Spadaccino Realty Team #170076341 Report a problem
    10/9/2018Price change$209,900-2.3%$276/sqft
    Source: Spadaccino Realty Team #170076341 Report a problem
    9/5/2018Price change$214,900-4.4%$283/sqft
    Source: Spadaccino Realty Team #170076341 Report a problem
    7/31/2018Price change$224,900-4.3%$296/sqft
    Source: Spadaccino Realty Team #170076341 Report a problem
    7/2/2018Price change$234,900-6%$309/sqft
    Source: Spadaccino Realty Team #170076341 Report a problem
    5/31/2018Price change$249,900-3.8%$329/sqft
    Source: Homepath #170076341 Report a problem
    4/29/2018Listed for sale$259,900+85.6%$342/sqft
    Source: Homepath #170076341 Report a problem
    6/15/1999Sold$140,000$184/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,971 +1.8%$245,560
    2024$6,851 +1.4%$245,560
    2023$6,755 +1%$245,560
    2022$6,689 +1%$245,560
    2021$6,625 +20%$245,560 +19.2%
    2020$5,521 +8.9%$206,080 +8.9%
    2019$5,069 +1.6%$189,210
    2018$4,988 +2.1%$189,210
    2017$4,885 +1.5%$189,210
    2016$4,815 $189,210

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06825