Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $210,400

    4711 S Wayne Ave, Fort Wayne, IN 46807

    3beds
    1,506sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $210,400 Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $1,290 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $210,400

    $196,000 - $225,000

    $1,290/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,290/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,290/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,346/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,346/mo

What's special

    You have seen this historic home in your dreams. Now it can be yours. Quaint character includes beautifully restored hardwood floors throughout, built-in book shelves, arched doorways and original door knobs. Bright spacious kitchen comes complete with all appliances. Recently finished lower level offers a den or a perfect area for games. 3 bedrooms on second floor. Extra room in the LL currently used as a bedroom has a closet but window does not meet fire code egress. Washer and dryer remain and a nice utility sink complete the laundry area. LL half bath has a toilet only next to the laundry sink. Abundant attic storage. Large yard is perfect to grill garden vegetables for summer cook-outs. This home is truly move-in ready with new furnace 2017, windows 2016, roof 2009, stove and fridge 2014, washer and dryer 2016, chimney remotared/retucked, and a new garage door opener. Located on the boulevard in desirable Southwood Park, stroll to the Friendly Fox neighborhood restaurant or spend the afternoon in lovely Foster Park.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,506 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 021223176009000074
    • Zoning: R1 - Single Family Residential

Condition
    • Year built: 1940

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $3 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Sale/Rent: For Sale
    • AMENITIES: Ceiling Fan(s), Detector-Smoke, Cable Ready, Garage Door Opener, Patio Open, Formal Dining Room, Landscaped, Alarm System-Security, Built-In Bookcase, Attic Storage, Utility Sink, Countertops-Laminate, Storm Doors, Sump Pump, Dryer Hook Up Gas/Elec, Near Walking Trail, Range/Oven Hk Up Gas/Elec, Laundry-Chute
    • COOLING: Central Air
    • EXTERIOR: Vinyl
    • FLOORING: Vinyl, Hardwood Floors, Concrete
    • HEATING/FUEL: Forced Air, Gas
    • LOT DESCRIPTION: Level
    • Kitchen Level: Main
    • Platted Y/N: Yes
    • Garage Type: Detached
    • Basement Y/N: Yes
    • Dining Rm Level: Main
    • 2nd Bdrm Level: Upper
    • Laundry Level: Lower
    • 3rd Bdrm Level: Upper
    • ROOF MATERIAL: Asphalt
    • 1st Bdrm Level: Upper
    • BASEMENT/FOUNDATION: Partially Finished
    • Off Street Parking Y/N: Yes
    • Zoning: R1 - Single Family Residential
    • Assoc. Restrictions Y/N: Yes
    • Extra Rm Level: Lower
    • Association ID: Upstate Alliance of REALTORS
    • ARCHITECTURAL STYLE: Historic
    • Subdivision: Southwood Park
    • Status: Active

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2018Sold$110,000+52.8%
    Source: IRMLS #201814847 Report a problem
    3/8/2013Sold$72,000-9.9%
    Source: IRMLS #201210894 Report a problem
    12/22/2011Listing removed$79,898$53/sqft
    Source: North Eastern Group Realty #1106540 Report a problem
    10/26/2011Price change$79,8980%$53/sqft
    10/3/2011Price change$79,900-3.1%$53/sqft
    9/22/2011Price change$82,4980%$55/sqft
    9/11/2011Price change$82,499-1.7%$55/sqft
    8/3/2011Price change$83,900-1.3%$56/sqft
    6/29/2011Listed for sale$85,000+10.4%$56/sqft
    8/18/2006Sold$77,000
    Source: IRMLS #2611505 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,535 +13%$174,900 +18.7%
    2024$1,358 +4.7%$147,400 +6%
    2023$1,297 -2.4%$139,100 +10.3%
    2022$1,329 +18.7%$126,100 +2.4%
    2021$1,120 +6.2%$123,100 +11.8%
    2020$1,055 +36.3%$110,100 +5.5%
    2019$774 +6.3%$104,400 +17.2%
    2018$728 +7.9%$89,100 +4.3%
    2017$675 +14.2%$85,400 +3.4%
    2016$591 +7.4%$82,600 +7.4%
    2014$550 -0.4%$76,900 -0.9%
    2013$552 +66.9%$77,600 +39.8%
    2011$331 $55,500 +3.4%
    2010-- $53,700 -23.1%
    2007-- $69,800 +25.8%
    2005-- $55,500
    2004-- $55,500 +75.6%
    2001-- $31,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Southwood Park