Skip main navigation
Sold for $330,000
Street View
  • $330,000

    4710 Lakeview Dr, Des Moines, IA 50311

    4beds
    2,356sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $388,600 Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $2,026 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $388,600

    $365,000 - $416,000

    $2,026/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,026/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,026/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,190/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,190/mo

What's special

    Step into the past with this remarkable historic home, gracefully positioned on a captivating tree-lined street. Offering four bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, this residence is a haven of character, highlighted by its exquisite original hardwood floors and a captivating wood fireplace that adds a touch of nostalgia. The home's allure is further enhanced by the addition of new Anderson windows, which infuse every room with natural light and charm. Discover the joys of refined living in the formal living room, unwind in the cozy den, and host unforgettable gatherings in the splendid dining room. Embrace outdoor living at its finest with expansive porches that provide ample space for relaxation and entertainment, surrounded by the beauty of lush surroundings. This cherished historic gem seamlessly blends the elegance of yesteryears with modern enhancements, offering a truly unique and inviting home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jason Russell (515)201-1490,

    Realty ONE Group Impact

    Bought with:

    Stevie O'Meara

    RE/MAX Concepts

    Tina Johnson

    RE/MAX Concepts

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 680321MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,356
    • Total interior livable area: 2,356 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 09006492000000
    • Zoning: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

DateEventPrice
    11/14/2023Sold$330,000-8.3%$140/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #680321 Report a problem
    10/18/2023Pending sale$359,900$153/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #680321 Report a problem
    9/1/2023Price change$359,900-5.3%$153/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #680321 Report a problem
    8/17/2023Listed for sale$379,900+24.6%$161/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #680321 Report a problem
    2/28/2019Sold$305,000-1.6%$129/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #571903 Report a problem
    11/22/2018Price change$310,000-2.2%$132/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #571903 Report a problem
    11/15/2018Price change$317,000-0.9%$135/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #571903 Report a problem
    10/27/2018Listed for sale$320,000+28%$136/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty #571903 Report a problem
    2/7/2013Sold$250,000-2%$106/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #398588 Report a problem
    12/18/2012Price change$255,000-7.3%$108/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #398588 Report a problem
    9/29/2012Price change$275,000-1.8%$117/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #398588 Report a problem
    8/17/2012Price change$280,000-6.4%$119/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #398588 Report a problem
    6/1/2012Price change$299,000-3.2%$127/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #398588 Report a problem
    4/17/2012Price change$309,000-3.1%$131/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #398588 Report a problem
    3/30/2012Listed for sale$319,000$135/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #398588 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,844 -7.6%$371,600 +9%
    2024$7,404 -0.6%$340,900 -13.8%
    2023$7,450 +0.8%$395,500 +20.4%
    2022$7,392 +3.2%$328,400
    2021$7,162 -3.7%$328,400 +9.9%
    2020$7,434 +3.5%$298,900
    2019$7,184 +1.1%$298,900 +8.4%
    2018$7,106 $275,800
    2017$7,106 +13.1%$275,800 +11.6%
    2016$6,282 $247,100
    2015$6,282 +9.5%$247,100 +6.1%
    2014$5,738 $233,000
    2013-- $233,000 -1.4%
    2012-- $236,400
    2011-- $236,400 -3.1%
    2010-- $244,000
    2009-- $244,000 +12%
    2008-- $217,800
    2007-- $217,800 +9.5%
    2006-- $198,900
    2005-- $198,900 +16.3%
    2003-- $170,970 +6.1%
    2002-- $161,150
    2001-- $161,150

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Waveland Park