Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $338,000

    459 Knapp St NE, Grand Rapids, MI 49505

    3beds
    1,513sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1926
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $358,900 Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $2,182 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $358,900

    $334,000 - $388,000

    $2,182/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,182/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,182/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,129/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,129/mo

What's special

    Charm and character! This NE Cheshire Village area 1926 Tudor style home is the epitome of convenience! Seconds from Kingma's Market, Briggs Park/pool, shopping, downtown GR and highways for easy commuting! 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, original hardwood floors, fireplace in the living room, lots of built-ins, crystal doorknobs, newer roof over sunroom, and newer furnace. The kitchen has been tastefully remodeled and includes SS appliances. Bathrooms have been recently updated, including a tiled shower. The basement is clean and offers ample storage. Relax in your own private oasis fenced-in backyard with terraced garden beds and deck with low maintenance Trex composite surface. As a bonus, home has a large partially finished walk-up attic! Newer two-stall garage! Offers due 9.25.24 by 3pm.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tanner L Whitcomb 616-893-5241,

    Five Star Real Estate (Main)

    Bought with:

    Michaela Lee, 6501427683

    Apex Realty Group

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 24049563MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Sink, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
    • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Windows: Storms, Screens, Replacement
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,513
    • Total interior livable area: 1,513 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 8,276 sqft
    • Dimensions: 70 x 115
    • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Sidewalk, Ground Cover, Shrubs/Hedges
    Details
    • Parcel number: 411407457011
    • Zoning description: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1926

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer, Storm Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Phone Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Grand Rapids

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,MSHDA,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/24/2024Sold$338,000+4%$223/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24049563 Report a problem
    9/26/2024Pending sale$325,000$215/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24049563 Report a problem
    9/19/2024Listed for sale$325,000+85.7%$215/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24049563 Report a problem
    5/9/2018Sold$175,000+21.4%$116/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/7/2016Sold$144,100+32.2%$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/7/2009Sold$109,000$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,126 $167,800 +8.6%
    2024-- $154,500 +56.4%
    2021$4,483 $98,800 +6.1%
    2020$4,483 +81%$93,100 +10.8%
    2019$2,476 $84,000 +14.6%
    2018-- $73,300 +16.2%
    2017$1,777 $63,100 +8%
    2016$1,777 $58,400
    2015$1,777 +7.5%$58,400 +20.2%
    2013$1,653 $48,600 -13.5%
    2011-- $56,200 -5.7%
    2010-- $59,600 -1.2%
    2009-- $60,300 +16.4%
    2007-- $51,800 +39.9%
    2006-- $37,033 +3.7%
    2005-- $35,712 +3.3%
    2004-- $34,572 +6.2%
    2002-- $32,548 +3.2%
    2001-- $31,539

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Creston