Skip main navigation
Sold for $67,500
  • $67,500

    451 S Elm St, Nappanee, IN 46550

    2beds
    1baths
    528sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1936
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $142,900 Zestimate®
    $128/sqft
    $872 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $142,900

    $126,000 - $159,000

    $872/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $872/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $872/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $330/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $330/mo

What's special

    Ever wanted to own your own home on a quiet street shaded by ancient maple trees? Delightfully affordable & located close enough to the heart of Nappanee for an evening stroll down to the corner coffeehouse or Main St. shops, this two bedroom home is in move in condition! The main level laundry is conveniently located right off the Kitchen. The spacious back yard is large enough for a gardener??s green thumb while the two outdoor sheds provide lots of space for storage. With newer vinyl siding, windows, & roof, this home is perfect for the first time buyer or anyone looking to simplify their lives. This home qualifies for 0 rural development financing! You could own your home for less than the rent on a studio apartment!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 528 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 201431308004000029

Condition
    • Year built: 1936

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Nappanee

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/5/2024Sold$67,500+35%$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/10/2014Sold$50,000+0.2%$95/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/28/2012Listing removed$49,900$95/sqft
    Source: Naomi Zook #9926733 Report a problem
    6/1/2012Listed for sale$49,900$95/sqft
    Source: Naomi Zook #9926733 Report a problem
    12/29/2011Listing removed$49,900$95/sqft
    Source: Naomi Zook #9926733 Report a problem
    9/15/2011Listed for sale$49,900+11.1%$95/sqft
    Source: Naomi Zook #9926733 Report a problem
    4/21/2011Listing removed$44,900$85/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Roth Wehrly Graber #9926733 Report a problem
    1/21/2011Price change$44,900-10%$85/sqft
    Source: Listhub #9926733 Report a problem
    7/22/2010Listed for sale$49,900+6.2%$95/sqft
    Source: Naomi Zook #9926733 Report a problem
    9/7/2007Sold$47,000
    Source: IRMLS #559591 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$551 -10.8%$80,000 +1.3%
    2024$618 +17.7%$79,000 +3.8%
    2023$525 +17.6%$76,100 +8.1%
    2022$446 +6.6%$70,400 +20.8%
    2021$418 +13.6%$58,300 +5.2%
    2020$368 +3.4%$55,400 +10.8%
    2019$356 +4.4%$50,000 +4.2%
    2018$341 -0.5%$48,000 +4.8%
    2017$343 $45,800
    2016$343 -15.9%$45,800 +12%
    2014$408 -3.9%$40,900
    2013$424 -55.8%$40,900 -24.8%
    2012$959 +176%$54,400 +18.8%
    2011$347 -3.6%$45,800 -5.4%
    2010$360 +33%$48,400 +5.7%
    2009$271 $45,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46550