Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $519,800

    45 Kestrel Ct, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    1,536sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2004
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $519,800 Zestimate®
    $338/sqft
    $2,147 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $519,800

    $483,000 - $556,000

    $2,147/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,147/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,147/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,950/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,950/mo

What's special

    This compact cutie is priced for you to afford! Whether you're looking for a vacation home, permanent home, first home, or rental, it lives easy all on one level. Live in it the way it is now, or upgrade to your particular style. With a cozy gas log fireplace and deck in back that provides winter peek-a-boo views, you have a split bedroom plan that affords privacy with guests. In addition you can enjoy all the Sapphire Valley Master Association has to offer--swimming, boating, golf, tennis, fitness center, skiing, and much more. The quaint shops and wonderful restaurants of Cashiers and Highlands are close by, as is Lake Glenville. Cool summers await you in the western NC mountains.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Vaulted Ceilings
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,536 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592657635

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

• View: Some, Winter
    • Porch/Patio/Deck: Deck, Porch, Front, Back
    • Interior Features: Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Vaulted Ceilings
    • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher, Ice Maker
    • Floor Coverings: Wall/Wall Carpet, Wood, Vinyl
    • Fireplace: Living Room, Gas Logs
    • Land Description: Gently Rolling, Wooded, Cleared
    • Community Amenities: Golf Course, Pool, Tennis, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Picnic Area, Playground, Lake/Pond
    • TV/Internet: Satellite TV
    • Elevation: Not Known
    • Property Status: Pending
    • Style: 1 Story, Cottage/Bungalow
    • Construction: Vinyl Siding

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/17/2021Sold$369,000$240/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97874 Report a problem
    11/14/2021Pending sale$369,000$240/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97874 Report a problem
    11/9/2021Listed for sale$369,000+75.7%$240/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97874 Report a problem
    8/28/2018Sold$210,000-4.5%$137/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #88479 Report a problem
    7/2/2018Price change$220,000-1.1%$143/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Great Smokies #88479 Report a problem
    5/27/2018Listed for sale$222,500$145/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS GREAT SMOKIES #88479 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,716 +56.2%$475,995 +100.2%
    2024$1,098 $237,720
    2023$1,098 $237,720
    2022$1,098 +7.4%$237,720
    2021$1,023 +3.9%$237,720 +6.5%
    2020$984 $223,240
    2019$984 $223,240
    2018$984 $223,240
    2017$984 +2.3%$223,240
    2015$962 +8.7%$223,240 -16.9%
    2011$885 $268,680

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774