Turnkey Investment Opportunity: New Septic & Well! Secure an income-producing asset with this 1987 manufactured home, perfectly positioned for savvy investors. Spanning 1,052 sq. ft. with a retired title, this property offers the long-term stability of real property combined with immediate cash flow from a reliable current tenant. The heavy lifting is already done. This home features a brand-new septic system and a newly installed well, providing the next owner with significant capital expenditure savings and years of worry-free operation-a major advantage for any rental portfolio. With 3 Spacious Bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, this home is well-proportioned for families or long-term renters. Having a retired title simplifies the financing and resale process. Enjoy instant revenue by skipping the vacancy period and start collecting rent from day one. This is a rare find where major utility upgrades meet a stable tenancy. Whether you're looking to "buy and hold" or seeking a future residence with solid bones, this property is a standout choice. 24 hour Showing notice required. Tenant Right apply. Don't miss out on this "hands-off" investment and schedule your private tour!
Active
Price cut: $10K (4/29)
$129,900
448 Dawson St, Columbus, IN 47201
3beds
1,050sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
0.38 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$124/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 62 days |
- 1,071 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Trish Meier 812-343-0873,
eXp Realty, LLC
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22089791
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 115.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.5x11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 93.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8.5x11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 88 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x8
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 105 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.5x10
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 27.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5.5x5
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 22/13
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: MicroHood, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Smart Thermostat
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,050
- Total interior livable area: 1,050 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 038501330001100004
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modular
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $124/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $6,000
- Annual tax amount: $108
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 64 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $129,900-7.1%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $139,900-6.7%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $150,000+445.5%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2025 | Sold | $27,500+19.6%$26/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2024 | Sold | $23,000-20.7%$22/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2024 | Pending sale | $29,000$28/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $29,000+480%$28/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2014 | Listing removed | $5,000$5/sqft |
Source: F. C. TUCKER/SCOTT LYNCH GROUP #21300811 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2013 | Listed for sale | $5,000+29.9%$5/sqft |
| 11/13/2003 | Sold | $3,850-54.6%$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2003 | Sold | $8,480$8/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $108 -1.8% | $6,000 |
| 2024 | $110 +6.1% | $6,000 |
| 2023 | $103 +21.5% | $6,000 |
| 2022 | $85 -1.8% | $6,000 +20% |
| 2021 | $87 +11.8% | $5,000 |
| 2020 | $78 +27% | $5,000 |
| 2019 | $61 -3.8% | $5,000 +25% |
| 2018 | $63 -18.7% | $4,000 -4.8% |
| 2017 | $78 +8.1% | $4,200 |
| 2016 | $72 -18% | $4,200 |
| 2014 | $88 | $4,200 |
| 2013 | $88 -17.6% | $4,200 -31.1% |
| 2012 | $107 +42.3% | $6,100 +56.4% |
| 2011 | $75 +21.9% | $3,900 |
| 2010 | $62 -5.6% | $3,900 -2.5% |
| 2009 | $65 | $4,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47201